');
US City Data

Farm Loop, AK

Population 2,940 · Alaska

Population
2,940
Median Income
$110,332
Median Home Value
$393,300
Median Rent
$1,670/mo

About Farm Loop, AK

Farm Loop is a small town located in Alaska with a population of 2,940 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $110,332 per year, which is 47% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Farm Loop features a median home value of $393,300, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. This places Farm Loop in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,670, 44% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,091 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (915 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (140 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Farm Loop shows an unemployment rate of 7.4%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 6.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Farm Loop have an average one-way commute time of 30.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

37.7% of Farm Loop residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 2.7% White, 6.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 0.8% Asian residents, with 1.6% of the population being foreign-born.

How Farm Loop Ranks in Alaska

Most Populated Cities
#39
of 50 cities · 2,940
Highest Income Cities
#16
of 50 cities · $110,332
Most Educated Cities
#41
of 50 cities · 37.7%

Cost of Living in Farm Loop, AK

Compared to national averages, Farm Loop has a median household income of $110,332 (47% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $393,300, which is 61% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,670 is 44% above the US average of $1,163. Within Alaska, Farm Loop's income is 63% above the state average of $67,815, and home values are 93% above the state median of $203,729.

Income vs National
$110,332
National: $75,149
Alaska: $67,815
Home Value vs National
$393,300
National: $244,900
Alaska: $203,729
Rent vs National
$1,670
National: $1,163
Alaska: $1,074
Unemployment vs National
7.4%
National: 3.7%
Alaska: 14.7%

Why Live in Farm Loop, AK?

Farm Loop offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $110,332, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 37.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $393,300. However, Farm Loop’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Farm Loop has a population of 2,940 with a median age of 40.6 years. Compare Farm Loop with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Alaska.

Similar Cities Near Farm Loop

Cities in Alaska with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Kotzebue3,046$106,328$264,500Compare
Ester2,784$67,640$242,000Compare
Eielson AFB3,133$59,716$0Compare
Seward2,735$71,016$290,300Compare
North Pole2,663$93,355$272,000Compare
Goldstream3,238$92,604$289,600Compare
Big Lake3,291$76,292$286,600Compare
Petersburg3,346$76,466$298,500Compare

Demographics

40.6
Median Age
1,477
Male
1,463
Female
1.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.7Hispanic/Latino6.6Black0.6Asian0.8Two or More0.7

Economy & Education

7.4%
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Poverty Rate
37.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,091
Total Housing Units
915
Owner Occupied
140
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Alaska

Farmers LoopAdakAkhiokAkiachakAkiakAkutan

Compare Farm Loop With Other Cities

Farm Loop vs Farmers LoopFarm Loop vs AdakFarm Loop vs AkhiokFarm Loop vs Akiachak

Frequently Asked Questions about Farm Loop

What is the population of Farm Loop, AK?

The population of Farm Loop, AK is 2,940 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Alaska.

What is the median household income in Farm Loop?

The median household income in Farm Loop, AK is $110,332 per year, which is 47% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Farm Loop?

The median home value in Farm Loop, AK is $393,300, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Farm Loop?

The median monthly rent in Farm Loop, AK is $1,670, which is 44% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Farm Loop?

The unemployment rate in Farm Loop, AK is 7.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Farm Loop, AK a good place to live?

Farm Loop offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,940 and a median age of 40.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Farm Loop, AK?

37.7% of residents in Farm Loop aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Farm Loop?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Farm Loop, AK: median home value is $393,300 (61% above national), median rent is $1,670/month, and median household income is $110,332. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Farm Loop?

The poverty rate in Farm Loop, AK is 6.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Farm Loop, AK?

Farm Loop's population is 2.7% White, 6.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 0.8% Asian, and 0.7% two or more races. 1.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in AlaskaMost Populated Cities in AlaskaCheapest Cities in AlaskaHighest Income Cities in AlaskaLowest Rent in AlaskaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFarm Loop vs AdakFarm Loop vs AkhiokFarm Loop vs Akiachak