');
US City Data

Gateway, AK

Population 6,716 · Alaska

Population
6,716
Median Income
$137,150
Median Home Value
$436,200
Median Rent
$1,612/mo

About Gateway, AK

Gateway is a small town located in Alaska with a population of 6,716 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $137,150 per year, which is 83% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 32.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Gateway features a median home value of $436,200, which is 78% above the national median of $244,900. This places Gateway in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,612, 39% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,112 total housing units, 80% are owner-occupied (1,628 units) and 20% are renter-occupied (399 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Gateway shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Gateway have an average one-way commute time of 34.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

38.2% of Gateway residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 4.6% White, 11.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 2.9% Asian residents, with 3.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Gateway Ranks in Alaska

Most Populated Cities
#16
of 50 cities · 6,716
Highest Income Cities
#4
of 50 cities · $137,150
Most Educated Cities
#39
of 50 cities · 38.2%
Best Job Markets
#40
of 50 cities · 4.5%

Cost of Living in Gateway, AK

Compared to national averages, Gateway has a median household income of $137,150 (83% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $436,200, which is 78% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,612 is 39% above the US average of $1,163. Within Alaska, Gateway's income is 102% above the state average of $67,815, and home values are 114% above the state median of $203,729.

Income vs National
$137,150
National: $75,149
Alaska: $67,815
Home Value vs National
$436,200
National: $244,900
Alaska: $203,729
Rent vs National
$1,612
National: $1,163
Alaska: $1,074
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Alaska: 14.7%

Why Live in Gateway, AK?

Gateway offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $137,150, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 38.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $436,200. However, Gateway’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Gateway has a population of 6,716 with a median age of 32.6 years. Compare Gateway with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Alaska.

Similar Cities Near Gateway

Cities in Alaska with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Sterling6,776$110,341$346,100Compare
Bethel6,313$109,718$354,400Compare
Palmer6,141$70,550$275,900Compare
South Lakes6,132$89,632$367,700Compare
Chena Ridge5,927$140,722$411,600Compare
Kenai7,562$74,907$249,400Compare
Steele Creek5,861$117,260$331,200Compare
Homer5,750$73,723$363,700Compare

Demographics

32.6
Median Age
3,251
Male
3,465
Female
3.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.6Hispanic/Latino11.1Black1.3Asian2.9Two or More3.6

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
Poverty Rate
38.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,112
Total Housing Units
1,628
Owner Occupied
399
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Alaska

AdakAkhiokAkiachakAkiakAkutanAlakanuk

Compare Gateway With Other Cities

Gateway vs AdakGateway vs AkhiokGateway vs AkiachakGateway vs Akiak

Frequently Asked Questions about Gateway

What is the population of Gateway, AK?

The population of Gateway, AK is 6,716 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Alaska.

What is the median household income in Gateway?

The median household income in Gateway, AK is $137,150 per year, which is 83% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Gateway?

The median home value in Gateway, AK is $436,200, which is 78% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Gateway?

The median monthly rent in Gateway, AK is $1,612, which is 39% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Gateway?

The unemployment rate in Gateway, AK is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Gateway, AK a good place to live?

Gateway offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,716 and a median age of 32.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Gateway, AK?

38.2% of residents in Gateway aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Gateway?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Gateway, AK: median home value is $436,200 (78% above national), median rent is $1,612/month, and median household income is $137,150. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Gateway?

The poverty rate in Gateway, AK is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Gateway, AK?

Gateway's population is 4.6% White, 11.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 2.9% Asian, and 3.6% two or more races. 3.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in AlaskaMost Populated Cities in AlaskaCheapest Cities in AlaskaHighest Income Cities in AlaskaLowest Rent in AlaskaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGateway vs AdakGateway vs AkhiokGateway vs Akiachak