');
US City Data

Montezuma, CO

Population 83 · Colorado

Population
83
Median Income
$127,083
Median Home Value
$861,100
Median Rent
$1,667/mo

About Montezuma, CO

Montezuma is a small community located in Colorado with a population of 83 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $127,083 per year, which is 69% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 30.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Montezuma features a median home value of $861,100, which is 252% above the national median of $244,900. This places Montezuma in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,667, 43% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 44 total housing units, 57% are owner-occupied (16 units) and 43% are renter-occupied (12 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Montezuma shows an unemployment rate of 23.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 2.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Montezuma have an average one-way commute time of 31.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

36.2% of Montezuma residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Montezuma, CO

Compared to national averages, Montezuma has a median household income of $127,083 (69% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $861,100, which is 252% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,667 is 43% above the US average of $1,163. Within Colorado, Montezuma's income is 44% above the state average of $88,514, and home values are 88% above the state median of $457,127.

Income vs National
$127,083
National: $75,149
Colorado: $88,514
Home Value vs National
$861,100
National: $244,900
Colorado: $457,127
Rent vs National
$1,667
National: $1,163
Colorado: $1,386
Unemployment vs National
23.8%
National: 3.7%
Colorado: 6.8%

Why Live in Montezuma, CO?

Montezuma offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $127,083, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 36.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $861,100. However, Montezuma’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Montezuma has a population of 83 with a median age of 30.6 years. Compare Montezuma with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Colorado.

Similar Cities Near Montezuma

Cities in Colorado with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Raymer (New Raymer)83$36,250$159,400Compare
Amherst84$0$0Compare
Brick Center82$0$0Compare
Campo82$33,750$35,400Compare
Trail Side85$0$276,800Compare
Briggsdale86$56,696$266,700Compare
Orchard87$38,393$237,500Compare
Divide88$0$0Compare

Demographics

30.6
Median Age
62
Male
21
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

23.8%
Unemployment Rate
2.4%
Poverty Rate
36.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

44
Total Housing Units
16
Owner Occupied
12
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Colorado

Colorado CityColorado SpringsTwin Lakes Cdp Adams County ColoradoTwin Lakes Cdp Lake County ColoradoAcres GreenAetna Estates

Compare Montezuma With Other Cities

Montezuma vs Colorado CityMontezuma vs Colorado SpringsMontezuma vs Twin Lakes Cdp Adams County ColoradoMontezuma vs Twin Lakes Cdp Lake County Colorado

Frequently Asked Questions about Montezuma

What is the population of Montezuma, CO?

The population of Montezuma, CO is 83 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Colorado.

What is the median household income in Montezuma?

The median household income in Montezuma, CO is $127,083 per year, which is 69% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Montezuma?

The median home value in Montezuma, CO is $861,100, which is 252% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Montezuma?

The median monthly rent in Montezuma, CO is $1,667, which is 43% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Montezuma?

The unemployment rate in Montezuma, CO is 23.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Montezuma, CO a good place to live?

Montezuma offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 83 and a median age of 30.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Montezuma, CO?

36.2% of residents in Montezuma aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Montezuma?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Montezuma, CO: median home value is $861,100 (252% above national), median rent is $1,667/month, and median household income is $127,083. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.8x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Montezuma?

The poverty rate in Montezuma, CO is 2.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Montezuma, CO?

Montezuma's population is 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in ColoradoMost Populated Cities in ColoradoCheapest Cities in ColoradoHighest Income Cities in ColoradoLowest Rent in ColoradoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMontezuma vs Acres GreenMontezuma vs Aetna EstatesMontezuma vs Aguilar