');
US City Data

Sherrelwood, CO

Population 19,368 · Colorado

Population
19,368
Median Income
$73,849
Median Home Value
$412,200
Median Rent
$1,627/mo

About Sherrelwood, CO

Sherrelwood is a mid-sized city located in Colorado with a population of 19,368 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $73,849 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 32.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Sherrelwood features a median home value of $412,200, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. This places Sherrelwood in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,627, 40% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,568 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (4,398 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (1,916 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Sherrelwood shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 10.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Sherrelwood have an average one-way commute time of 29.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

15.5% of Sherrelwood residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 55.4% White, 6.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 9.1% Asian residents, with 17.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Sherrelwood Ranks in Colorado

Most Populated Cities
#41
of 50 cities · 19,368

Cost of Living in Sherrelwood, CO

Compared to national averages, Sherrelwood has a median household income of $73,849 (2% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $412,200, which is 68% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,627 is 40% above the US average of $1,163. Within Colorado, Sherrelwood's income is 17% below the state average of $88,514, and home values are 10% below the state median of $457,127.

Income vs National
$73,849
National: $75,149
Colorado: $88,514
Home Value vs National
$412,200
National: $244,900
Colorado: $457,127
Rent vs National
$1,627
National: $1,163
Colorado: $1,386
Unemployment vs National
4.4%
National: 3.7%
Colorado: 6.8%

Why Live in Sherrelwood, CO?

Sherrelwood offers a low poverty rate of 10.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($73,849) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $412,200. However, Sherrelwood’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Sherrelwood has a population of 19,368 with a median age of 32.2 years. Compare Sherrelwood with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Colorado.

Similar Cities Near Sherrelwood

Cities in Colorado with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Durango19,257$79,545$609,700Compare
Clifton19,746$54,301$234,200Compare
Cimarron Hills18,808$75,853$333,300Compare
Fort Carson18,447$61,783$0Compare
Golden20,467$95,913$790,500Compare
Johnstown18,075$130,851$493,500Compare
Montrose20,703$63,177$359,000Compare
Louisville20,788$149,159$835,000Compare

Demographics

32.2
Median Age
8,964
Male
10,404
Female
17.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White55.4Hispanic/Latino6.2Black0.6Asian9.1Two or More0.7

Economy & Education

4.4%
Unemployment Rate
10.3%
Poverty Rate
15.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,568
Total Housing Units
4,398
Owner Occupied
1,916
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Colorado

Colorado CityColorado SpringsTwin Lakes Cdp Adams County ColoradoTwin Lakes Cdp Lake County ColoradoAcres GreenAetna Estates

Compare Sherrelwood With Other Cities

Sherrelwood vs Colorado CitySherrelwood vs Colorado SpringsSherrelwood vs Twin Lakes Cdp Adams County ColoradoSherrelwood vs Twin Lakes Cdp Lake County Colorado

Frequently Asked Questions about Sherrelwood

What is the population of Sherrelwood, CO?

The population of Sherrelwood, CO is 19,368 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Colorado.

What is the median household income in Sherrelwood?

The median household income in Sherrelwood, CO is $73,849 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Sherrelwood?

The median home value in Sherrelwood, CO is $412,200, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Sherrelwood?

The median monthly rent in Sherrelwood, CO is $1,627, which is 40% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Sherrelwood?

The unemployment rate in Sherrelwood, CO is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Sherrelwood, CO a good place to live?

Sherrelwood offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 19,368 and a median age of 32.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Sherrelwood, CO?

15.5% of residents in Sherrelwood aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Sherrelwood?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Sherrelwood, CO: median home value is $412,200 (68% above national), median rent is $1,627/month, and median household income is $73,849. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Sherrelwood?

The poverty rate in Sherrelwood, CO is 10.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Sherrelwood, CO?

Sherrelwood's population is 55.4% White, 6.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 9.1% Asian, and 0.7% two or more races. 17.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in ColoradoMost Populated Cities in ColoradoCheapest Cities in ColoradoHighest Income Cities in ColoradoLowest Rent in ColoradoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSherrelwood vs Acres GreenSherrelwood vs Aetna EstatesSherrelwood vs Aguilar