Silver Plume, CO
Population 206 · Colorado
About Silver Plume, CO
Silver Plume is a small community located in Colorado with a population of 206 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $51,458 per year, which is 32% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 53.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Silver Plume features a median home value of $477,300, which is 95% above the national median of $244,900. This places Silver Plume in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $966, 17% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 162 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (66 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (29 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Silver Plume shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 18.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Silver Plume have an average one-way commute time of 29.1 minutes.
Education & Demographics
56.0% of Silver Plume residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Silver Plume, CO
Compared to national averages, Silver Plume has a median household income of $51,458 (32% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $477,300, which is 95% above the national median. Monthly rent at $966 is 17% below the US average of $1,163. Within Colorado, Silver Plume's income is 42% below the state average of $88,514, and home values are 4% above the state median of $457,127.
Why Live in Silver Plume, CO?
Silver Plume offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $966/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 56.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.
Potential considerations include median household income ($51,458) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $477,300. However, Silver Plume’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Silver Plume has a population of 206 with a median age of 53.5 years. Compare Silver Plume with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Colorado.
Similar Cities Near Silver Plume
Cities in Colorado with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Meadows | 205 | $166,761 | $859,400 | Compare |
| El Moro | 203 | $107,625 | $201,700 | Compare |
| Kit Carson | 210 | $57,273 | $153,100 | Compare |
| Cheraw | 211 | $38,542 | $97,900 | Compare |
| Crowley | 199 | $47,188 | $77,000 | Compare |
| Johnson Village | 199 | $45,757 | $343,000 | Compare |
| Jackson Lake | 218 | $0 | $336,500 | Compare |
| Vilas | 191 | $30,938 | $65,600 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Colorado
Compare Silver Plume With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Silver Plume
What is the population of Silver Plume, CO?
The population of Silver Plume, CO is 206 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Colorado.
What is the median household income in Silver Plume?
The median household income in Silver Plume, CO is $51,458 per year, which is 32% below the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Silver Plume?
The median home value in Silver Plume, CO is $477,300, which is 95% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Silver Plume?
The median monthly rent in Silver Plume, CO is $966, which is 17% below the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Silver Plume?
The unemployment rate in Silver Plume, CO is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.
Is Silver Plume, CO a good place to live?
Silver Plume offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 206 and a median age of 53.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.
How educated is Silver Plume, CO?
56.0% of residents in Silver Plume aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Silver Plume?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Silver Plume, CO: median home value is $477,300 (95% above national), median rent is $966/month, and median household income is $51,458. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.
What is the poverty rate in Silver Plume?
The poverty rate in Silver Plume, CO is 18.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.
How diverse is Silver Plume, CO?
Silver Plume's population is 0.0% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.