');
US City Data

Grayson, GA

Population 4,699 · Georgia

Population
4,699
Median Income
$125,704
Median Home Value
$457,000
Median Rent
$2,294/mo

About Grayson, GA

Grayson is a small town located in Georgia with a population of 4,699 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $125,704 per year, which is 67% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 31.1 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Grayson features a median home value of $457,000, which is 87% above the national median of $244,900. This places Grayson in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,294, 97% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,223 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (1,100 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (123 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Grayson shows an unemployment rate of 2.1%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 1.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Grayson have an average one-way commute time of 29.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.2% of Grayson residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.3% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, and 1.8% Asian residents, with 36.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Grayson Ranks in Georgia

Highest Income Cities
#18
of 50 cities · $125,704

Cost of Living in Grayson, GA

Compared to national averages, Grayson has a median household income of $125,704 (67% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $457,000, which is 87% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,294 is 97% above the US average of $1,163. Within Georgia, Grayson's income is 107% above the state average of $60,815, and home values are 135% above the state median of $194,684.

Income vs National
$125,704
National: $75,149
Georgia: $60,815
Home Value vs National
$457,000
National: $244,900
Georgia: $194,684
Rent vs National
$2,294
National: $1,163
Georgia: $1,012
Unemployment vs National
2.1%
National: 3.7%
Georgia: 6.1%

Why Live in Grayson, GA?

Grayson offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $125,704, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.1%, and a low poverty rate of 1.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $457,000. However, Grayson’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Grayson has a population of 4,699 with a median age of 31.1 years. Compare Grayson with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Georgia.

Similar Cities Near Grayson

Cities in Georgia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Montgomery4,704$86,500$393,700Compare
Elberton4,691$41,454$97,500Compare
Madison4,714$79,133$313,100Compare
Palmetto4,681$54,745$203,600Compare
Forsyth4,641$74,811$191,600Compare
Lakeview4,760$56,208$162,300Compare
Lindale4,611$40,283$132,600Compare
Folkston4,609$45,453$76,800Compare

Demographics

31.1
Median Age
2,089
Male
2,610
Female
36.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.3Hispanic/Latino0.7Black1.1Asian1.8Two or More69

Economy & Education

2.1%
Unemployment Rate
1.7%
Poverty Rate
33.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,223
Total Housing Units
1,100
Owner Occupied
123
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Georgia

Athens Clarke County Unified Government Balance GeorgiaAugusta Richmond County Consolidated Government Balance GeorgiaCusseta Chattahoochee County Unified Government GeorgiaEchols County Consolidated Government GeorgiaGeorgetown Quitman County Unified Government GeorgiaMacon Bibb County Georgia

Compare Grayson With Other Cities

Grayson vs Athens Clarke County Unified Government Balance GeorgiaGrayson vs Augusta Richmond County Consolidated Government Balance GeorgiaGrayson vs Cusseta Chattahoochee County Unified Government GeorgiaGrayson vs Echols County Consolidated Government Georgia

Frequently Asked Questions about Grayson

What is the population of Grayson, GA?

The population of Grayson, GA is 4,699 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Georgia.

What is the median household income in Grayson?

The median household income in Grayson, GA is $125,704 per year, which is 67% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Grayson?

The median home value in Grayson, GA is $457,000, which is 87% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Grayson?

The median monthly rent in Grayson, GA is $2,294, which is 97% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Grayson?

The unemployment rate in Grayson, GA is 2.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Grayson, GA a good place to live?

Grayson offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 4,699 and a median age of 31.1, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Grayson, GA?

33.2% of residents in Grayson aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Grayson?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Grayson, GA: median home value is $457,000 (87% above national), median rent is $2,294/month, and median household income is $125,704. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Grayson?

The poverty rate in Grayson, GA is 1.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Grayson, GA?

Grayson's population is 0.3% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, 1.8% Asian, and 69.0% two or more races. 36.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in GeorgiaMost Populated Cities in GeorgiaCheapest Cities in GeorgiaHighest Income Cities in GeorgiaLowest Rent in GeorgiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGrayson vs AbbevilleGrayson vs AcworthGrayson vs Adairsville