');
US City Data

Gaithersburg, MD

Population 69,225 · Maryland

Population
69,225
Median Income
$107,496
Median Home Value
$484,500
Median Rent
$2,008/mo

About Gaithersburg, MD

Gaithersburg is a mid-sized city located in Maryland with a population of 69,225 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $107,496 per year, which is 43% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Gaithersburg features a median home value of $484,500, which is 98% above the national median of $244,900. This places Gaithersburg in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,008, 73% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 27,386 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (13,342 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (12,677 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Gaithersburg shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Gaithersburg have an average one-way commute time of 29.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

52.4% of Gaithersburg residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.6% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, and 26.9% Asian residents, with 42.7% of the population being foreign-born.

How Gaithersburg Ranks in Maryland

Most Populated Cities
#9
of 50 cities · 69,225

Cost of Living in Gaithersburg, MD

Compared to national averages, Gaithersburg has a median household income of $107,496 (43% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $484,500, which is 98% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,008 is 73% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, Gaithersburg's income is 0% below the state average of $107,956, and home values are 20% above the state median of $402,447.

Income vs National
$107,496
National: $75,149
Maryland: $107,956
Home Value vs National
$484,500
National: $244,900
Maryland: $402,447
Rent vs National
$2,008
National: $1,163
Maryland: $1,701
Unemployment vs National
5.1%
National: 3.7%
Maryland: 5.8%

Why Live in Gaithersburg, MD?

Gaithersburg offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $107,496, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 52.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $484,500. However, as a mid-sized city, Gaithersburg provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Gaithersburg has a population of 69,225 with a median age of 37.8 years. Compare Gaithersburg with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.

Similar Cities Near Gaithersburg

Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bethesda67,403$191,348$1,129,700Compare
Rockville67,218$122,384$658,300Compare
Glen Burnie72,772$88,291$329,200Compare
Dundalk65,441$62,349$199,600Compare
Ellicott City73,737$157,891$644,300Compare
Severn58,041$130,627$465,600Compare
Frederick80,617$95,150$365,200Compare
Bowie57,771$141,831$442,000Compare

Demographics

37.8
Median Age
32,684
Male
36,541
Female
42.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.6Hispanic/Latino2.2Black0.8Asian26.9Two or More15

Economy & Education

5.1%
Unemployment Rate
8.8%
Poverty Rate
52.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

27,386
Total Housing Units
13,342
Owner Occupied
12,677
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maryland

Maryland CityMaryland ParkWoodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandWoodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County MarylandAberdeen Proving GroundAberdeen

Compare Gaithersburg With Other Cities

Gaithersburg vs Maryland CityGaithersburg vs Maryland ParkGaithersburg vs Woodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandGaithersburg vs Woodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County Maryland

Frequently Asked Questions about Gaithersburg

What is the population of Gaithersburg, MD?

The population of Gaithersburg, MD is 69,225 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Maryland.

What is the median household income in Gaithersburg?

The median household income in Gaithersburg, MD is $107,496 per year, which is 43% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Gaithersburg?

The median home value in Gaithersburg, MD is $484,500, which is 98% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Gaithersburg?

The median monthly rent in Gaithersburg, MD is $2,008, which is 73% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Gaithersburg?

The unemployment rate in Gaithersburg, MD is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Gaithersburg, MD a good place to live?

Gaithersburg offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 69,225 and a median age of 37.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Gaithersburg, MD?

52.4% of residents in Gaithersburg aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Gaithersburg?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Gaithersburg, MD: median home value is $484,500 (98% above national), median rent is $2,008/month, and median household income is $107,496. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Gaithersburg?

The poverty rate in Gaithersburg, MD is 8.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Gaithersburg, MD?

Gaithersburg's population is 1.6% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, 26.9% Asian, and 15.0% two or more races. 42.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MarylandMost Populated Cities in MarylandCheapest Cities in MarylandHighest Income Cities in MarylandLowest Rent in MarylandBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGaithersburg vs Aberdeen Proving GroundGaithersburg vs AberdeenGaithersburg vs Abingdon