');
US City Data

Keedysville, MD

Population 1,243 · Maryland

Population
1,243
Median Income
$143,611
Median Home Value
$395,300
Median Rent
$1,556/mo

About Keedysville, MD

Keedysville is a small town located in Maryland with a population of 1,243 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $143,611 per year, which is 91% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Keedysville features a median home value of $395,300, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. This places Keedysville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,556, 34% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 414 total housing units, 95% are owner-occupied (380 units) and 5% are renter-occupied (22 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Keedysville shows an unemployment rate of 4.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Keedysville have an average one-way commute time of 43.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

40.8% of Keedysville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.4% Asian residents, with 3.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Keedysville, MD

Compared to national averages, Keedysville has a median household income of $143,611 (91% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $395,300, which is 61% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,556 is 34% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, Keedysville's income is 33% above the state average of $107,956, and home values are 2% below the state median of $402,447.

Income vs National
$143,611
National: $75,149
Maryland: $107,956
Home Value vs National
$395,300
National: $244,900
Maryland: $402,447
Rent vs National
$1,556
National: $1,163
Maryland: $1,701
Unemployment vs National
4%
National: 3.7%
Maryland: 5.8%

Why Live in Keedysville, MD?

Keedysville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $143,611, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 40.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $395,300. However, Keedysville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Keedysville has a population of 1,243 with a median age of 38.7 years. Compare Keedysville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.

Similar Cities Near Keedysville

Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Willards1,273$72,614$196,800Compare
Galesville1,206$187,656$683,800Compare
Rock Hall1,286$68,906$245,400Compare
Hebron1,297$75,625$200,900Compare
Ten Mile Creek1,180$127,708$657,400Compare
Piney Point1,171$114,271$343,300Compare
Buckeystown1,317$141,250$539,400Compare
Cobb Island1,162$161,141$246,100Compare

Demographics

38.7
Median Age
687
Male
556
Female
3.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.6Black0Asian1.4Two or More0

Economy & Education

4%
Unemployment Rate
2.1%
Poverty Rate
40.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
43.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

414
Total Housing Units
380
Owner Occupied
22
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maryland

Maryland CityMaryland ParkWoodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandWoodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County MarylandAberdeen Proving GroundAberdeen

Compare Keedysville With Other Cities

Keedysville vs Maryland CityKeedysville vs Maryland ParkKeedysville vs Woodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandKeedysville vs Woodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County Maryland

Frequently Asked Questions about Keedysville

What is the population of Keedysville, MD?

The population of Keedysville, MD is 1,243 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Maryland.

What is the median household income in Keedysville?

The median household income in Keedysville, MD is $143,611 per year, which is 91% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Keedysville?

The median home value in Keedysville, MD is $395,300, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Keedysville?

The median monthly rent in Keedysville, MD is $1,556, which is 34% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Keedysville?

The unemployment rate in Keedysville, MD is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Keedysville, MD a good place to live?

Keedysville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,243 and a median age of 38.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Keedysville, MD?

40.8% of residents in Keedysville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Keedysville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Keedysville, MD: median home value is $395,300 (61% above national), median rent is $1,556/month, and median household income is $143,611. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Keedysville?

The poverty rate in Keedysville, MD is 2.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Keedysville, MD?

Keedysville's population is 0.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.4% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 3.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More