');
US City Data

Lutherville, MD

Population 6,670 · Maryland

Population
6,670
Median Income
$119,214
Median Home Value
$425,200
Median Rent
$1,428/mo

About Lutherville, MD

Lutherville is a small town located in Maryland with a population of 6,670 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $119,214 per year, which is 59% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45.2 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lutherville features a median home value of $425,200, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lutherville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,428, 23% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,648 total housing units, 84% are owner-occupied (2,140 units) and 16% are renter-occupied (408 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lutherville shows an unemployment rate of 6.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 5.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lutherville have an average one-way commute time of 25.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

67.6% of Lutherville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.3% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 4.7% Asian residents, with 12.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Lutherville Ranks in Maryland

Most Educated Cities
#45
of 50 cities · 67.6%

Cost of Living in Lutherville, MD

Compared to national averages, Lutherville has a median household income of $119,214 (59% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $425,200, which is 74% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,428 is 23% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, Lutherville's income is 10% above the state average of $107,956, and home values are 6% above the state median of $402,447.

Income vs National
$119,214
National: $75,149
Maryland: $107,956
Home Value vs National
$425,200
National: $244,900
Maryland: $402,447
Rent vs National
$1,428
National: $1,163
Maryland: $1,701
Unemployment vs National
6.2%
National: 3.7%
Maryland: 5.8%

Why Live in Lutherville, MD?

Lutherville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $119,214, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 67.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $425,200. However, Lutherville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lutherville has a population of 6,670 with a median age of 45.2 years. Compare Lutherville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.

Similar Cities Near Lutherville

Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Forest Glen6,650$127,196$604,800Compare
Bowleys Quarters6,795$107,339$351,800Compare
Darnestown6,835$217,679$908,400Compare
Ocean City6,887$69,675$373,700Compare
Thurmont6,439$92,391$325,700Compare
Chesapeake Beach6,428$135,888$438,300Compare
Fountainhead-Orchard Hills6,364$97,743$321,900Compare
Walkersville6,352$137,218$442,300Compare

Demographics

45.2
Median Age
3,231
Male
3,439
Female
12.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.3Hispanic/Latino0.8Black0.3Asian4.7Two or More3.6

Economy & Education

6.2%
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
Poverty Rate
67.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,648
Total Housing Units
2,140
Owner Occupied
408
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maryland

Maryland CityMaryland ParkWoodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandWoodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County MarylandAberdeen Proving GroundAberdeen

Compare Lutherville With Other Cities

Lutherville vs Maryland CityLutherville vs Maryland ParkLutherville vs Woodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandLutherville vs Woodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County Maryland

Frequently Asked Questions about Lutherville

What is the population of Lutherville, MD?

The population of Lutherville, MD is 6,670 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Maryland.

What is the median household income in Lutherville?

The median household income in Lutherville, MD is $119,214 per year, which is 59% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lutherville?

The median home value in Lutherville, MD is $425,200, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lutherville?

The median monthly rent in Lutherville, MD is $1,428, which is 23% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lutherville?

The unemployment rate in Lutherville, MD is 6.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lutherville, MD a good place to live?

Lutherville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,670 and a median age of 45.2, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Lutherville, MD?

67.6% of residents in Lutherville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Lutherville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lutherville, MD: median home value is $425,200 (74% above national), median rent is $1,428/month, and median household income is $119,214. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lutherville?

The poverty rate in Lutherville, MD is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lutherville, MD?

Lutherville's population is 0.3% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 4.7% Asian, and 3.6% two or more races. 12.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MarylandMost Populated Cities in MarylandCheapest Cities in MarylandHighest Income Cities in MarylandLowest Rent in MarylandBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLutherville vs Aberdeen Proving GroundLutherville vs AberdeenLutherville vs Abingdon