Middletown, MD
Population 5,108 · Maryland
About Middletown, MD
Middletown is a small town located in Maryland with a population of 5,108 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $159,342 per year, which is 112% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Middletown features a median home value of $545,100, which is 123% above the national median of $244,900. This places Middletown in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,695, 46% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,827 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (1,425 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (325 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Middletown shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 1.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Middletown have an average one-way commute time of 31.4 minutes.
Education & Demographics
62.1% of Middletown residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.5% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 6.4% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Middletown, MD
Compared to national averages, Middletown has a median household income of $159,342 (112% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $545,100, which is 123% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,695 is 46% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, Middletown's income is 48% above the state average of $107,956, and home values are 35% above the state median of $402,447.
Why Live in Middletown, MD?
Middletown offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $159,342, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 62.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.5%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $545,100. However, Middletown’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Middletown has a population of 5,108 with a median age of 40.7 years. Compare Middletown with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.
Similar Cities Near Middletown
Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ocean City | 5,124 | $93,776 | $418,700 | Compare |
| Hampton | 5,138 | $171,969 | $592,700 | Compare |
| Silver Hill | 5,068 | $61,566 | $283,900 | Compare |
| Berlin | 5,161 | $78,883 | $345,100 | Compare |
| Deale | 5,182 | $123,176 | $407,400 | Compare |
| Cresaptown | 5,238 | $53,804 | $148,400 | Compare |
| Peppermill Village | 5,268 | $89,375 | $331,400 | Compare |
| Hillandale | 4,901 | $159,118 | $509,900 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Maryland
Compare Middletown With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Middletown
What is the population of Middletown, MD?
The population of Middletown, MD is 5,108 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Maryland.
What is the median household income in Middletown?
The median household income in Middletown, MD is $159,342 per year, which is 112% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Middletown?
The median home value in Middletown, MD is $545,100, which is 123% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Middletown?
The median monthly rent in Middletown, MD is $1,695, which is 46% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Middletown?
The unemployment rate in Middletown, MD is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Middletown, MD a good place to live?
Middletown offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 5,108 and a median age of 40.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Middletown, MD?
62.1% of residents in Middletown aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Middletown?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Middletown, MD: median home value is $545,100 (123% above national), median rent is $1,695/month, and median household income is $159,342. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.
What is the poverty rate in Middletown?
The poverty rate in Middletown, MD is 1.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Middletown, MD?
Middletown's population is 0.5% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 6.4% of residents are foreign-born.