');
US City Data

North Brentwood, MD

Population 680 · Maryland

Population
680
Median Income
$96,154
Median Home Value
$411,900
Median Rent
$2,135/mo

About North Brentwood, MD

North Brentwood is a small community located in Maryland with a population of 680 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $96,154 per year, which is 28% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in North Brentwood features a median home value of $411,900, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. This places North Brentwood in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,135, 84% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 230 total housing units, 79% are owner-occupied (177 units) and 21% are renter-occupied (47 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in North Brentwood shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in North Brentwood have an average one-way commute time of 40.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

24.4% of North Brentwood residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.8% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, and 36.6% Asian residents, with 32.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in North Brentwood, MD

Compared to national averages, North Brentwood has a median household income of $96,154 (28% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $411,900, which is 68% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,135 is 84% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, North Brentwood's income is 11% below the state average of $107,956, and home values are 2% above the state median of $402,447.

Income vs National
$96,154
National: $75,149
Maryland: $107,956
Home Value vs National
$411,900
National: $244,900
Maryland: $402,447
Rent vs National
$2,135
National: $1,163
Maryland: $1,701
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Maryland: 5.8%

Why Live in North Brentwood, MD?

North Brentwood offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $96,154, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $411,900. However, North Brentwood’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

North Brentwood has a population of 680 with a median age of 40.8 years. Compare North Brentwood with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.

Similar Cities Near North Brentwood

Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
North Chevy Chase685$247,500$1,149,000Compare
Midland673$58,393$129,800Compare
Aquasco672$61,875$491,700Compare
Pomfret670$0$413,300Compare
Bishopville665$0$520,700Compare
Millington645$60,625$219,300Compare
Oxford724$83,500$763,400Compare
Laytonsville750$239,444$1,050,300Compare

Demographics

40.8
Median Age
351
Male
329
Female
32.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.8Hispanic/Latino0.1Black0.1Asian36.6Two or More52.9

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
9.6%
Poverty Rate
24.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
40.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

230
Total Housing Units
177
Owner Occupied
47
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maryland

Bel Air NorthBrentwoodMaryland CityMaryland ParkNorth BeachNorth Bethesda

Compare North Brentwood With Other Cities

North Brentwood vs Bel Air NorthNorth Brentwood vs BrentwoodNorth Brentwood vs Maryland CityNorth Brentwood vs Maryland Park

Frequently Asked Questions about North Brentwood

What is the population of North Brentwood, MD?

The population of North Brentwood, MD is 680 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Maryland.

What is the median household income in North Brentwood?

The median household income in North Brentwood, MD is $96,154 per year, which is 28% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in North Brentwood?

The median home value in North Brentwood, MD is $411,900, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in North Brentwood?

The median monthly rent in North Brentwood, MD is $2,135, which is 84% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in North Brentwood?

The unemployment rate in North Brentwood, MD is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is North Brentwood, MD a good place to live?

North Brentwood offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 680 and a median age of 40.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is North Brentwood, MD?

24.4% of residents in North Brentwood aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in North Brentwood?

Key cost-of-living indicators for North Brentwood, MD: median home value is $411,900 (68% above national), median rent is $2,135/month, and median household income is $96,154. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in North Brentwood?

The poverty rate in North Brentwood, MD is 9.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is North Brentwood, MD?

North Brentwood's population is 1.8% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, 36.6% Asian, and 52.9% two or more races. 32.8% of residents are foreign-born.