');
US City Data

St. James, MD

Population 4,581 · Maryland

Population
4,581
Median Income
$103,105
Median Home Value
$390,800
Median Rent
$1,252/mo

About St. James, MD

St. James is a small town located in Maryland with a population of 4,581 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $103,105 per year, which is 37% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in St. James features a median home value of $390,800, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. This places St. James in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,252, 8% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,704 total housing units, 80% are owner-occupied (1,323 units) and 20% are renter-occupied (330 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in St. James shows an unemployment rate of 0.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 3.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in St. James have an average one-way commute time of 44.2 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

33.7% of St. James residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 5.9% Black or African American, and 6.8% Asian residents, with 10.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How St. James Ranks in Maryland

Best Job Markets
#8
of 50 cities · 0.5%

Cost of Living in St. James, MD

Compared to national averages, St. James has a median household income of $103,105 (37% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $390,800, which is 60% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,252 is 8% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, St. James's income is 4% below the state average of $107,956, and home values are 3% below the state median of $402,447.

Income vs National
$103,105
National: $75,149
Maryland: $107,956
Home Value vs National
$390,800
National: $244,900
Maryland: $402,447
Rent vs National
$1,252
National: $1,163
Maryland: $1,701
Unemployment vs National
0.5%
National: 3.7%
Maryland: 5.8%

Why Live in St. James, MD?

St. James offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $103,105, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.5%, and a low poverty rate of 3.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $390,800. However, St. James’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

St. James has a population of 4,581 with a median age of 40.3 years. Compare St. James with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.

Similar Cities Near St. James

Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chester4,539$90,938$441,200Compare
Seat Pleasant4,515$54,076$296,600Compare
Springdale4,476$168,400$436,500Compare
Shady Side4,460$138,346$446,800Compare
Woodmore4,710$186,713$561,700Compare
Leonardtown4,712$148,276$528,100Compare
Centreville4,725$93,276$430,900Compare
Perryville4,425$75,543$267,700Compare

Demographics

40.3
Median Age
2,334
Male
2,247
Female
10.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino1.6Black5.9Asian6.8Two or More6.1

Economy & Education

0.5%
Unemployment Rate
3.1%
Poverty Rate
33.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
44.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,704
Total Housing Units
1,323
Owner Occupied
330
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maryland

Maryland CityMaryland ParkWoodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandWoodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County MarylandAberdeen Proving GroundAberdeen

Compare St. James With Other Cities

St. James vs Maryland CitySt. James vs Maryland ParkSt. James vs Woodlawn Cdp Baltimore County MarylandSt. James vs Woodlawn Cdp Prince Georges County Maryland

Frequently Asked Questions about St. James

What is the population of St. James, MD?

The population of St. James, MD is 4,581 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Maryland.

What is the median household income in St. James?

The median household income in St. James, MD is $103,105 per year, which is 37% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in St. James?

The median home value in St. James, MD is $390,800, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in St. James?

The median monthly rent in St. James, MD is $1,252, which is 8% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in St. James?

The unemployment rate in St. James, MD is 0.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is St. James, MD a good place to live?

St. James offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 4,581 and a median age of 40.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is St. James, MD?

33.7% of residents in St. James aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in St. James?

Key cost-of-living indicators for St. James, MD: median home value is $390,800 (60% above national), median rent is $1,252/month, and median household income is $103,105. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in St. James?

The poverty rate in St. James, MD is 3.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is St. James, MD?

St. James's population is 0.4% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 5.9% Black or African American, 6.8% Asian, and 6.1% two or more races. 10.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MarylandMost Populated Cities in MarylandCheapest Cities in MarylandHighest Income Cities in MarylandLowest Rent in MarylandBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSt. James vs Aberdeen Proving GroundSt. James vs AberdeenSt. James vs Abingdon