');
US City Data

Cannonsburg, MI

Population 168 · Michigan

Population
168
Median Income
$74,833
Median Home Value
$516,700
Median Rent
$0/mo

About Cannonsburg, MI

Cannonsburg is a small community located in Michigan with a population of 168 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $74,833 per year, which is 0% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 32.7 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cannonsburg features a median home value of $516,700, which is 111% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cannonsburg in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 56 total housing units, 100% are owner-occupied (56 units) and 0% are renter-occupied (0 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Cannonsburg shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 16.1%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Cannonsburg have an average one-way commute time of 27.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

35.5% of Cannonsburg residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Cannonsburg, MI

Compared to national averages, Cannonsburg has a median household income of $74,833 (0% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $516,700, which is 111% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within Michigan, Cannonsburg's income is 13% above the state average of $66,017, and home values are 182% above the state median of $183,391.

Income vs National
$74,833
National: $75,149
Michigan: $66,017
Home Value vs National
$516,700
National: $244,900
Michigan: $183,391
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
Michigan: $921
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
Michigan: 6.2%

Why Live in Cannonsburg, MI?

Cannonsburg offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 35.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include median household income ($74,833) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $516,700. However, Cannonsburg’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Cannonsburg has a population of 168 with a median age of 32.7 years. Compare Cannonsburg with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Michigan.

Similar Cities Near Cannonsburg

Cities in Michigan with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Paris172$48,571$136,600Compare
Garden163$35,250$80,000Compare
Stanwood163$51,319$131,300Compare
Conway161$75,114$430,000Compare
Nunica158$57,847$322,500Compare
Rock178$70,833$128,100Compare
Maple Grove156$0$204,200Compare
Cambria155$0$98,500Compare

Demographics

32.7
Median Age
79
Male
89
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
16.1%
Poverty Rate
35.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

56
Total Housing Units
56
Owner Occupied
0
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Michigan

Lake Michigan BeachMichigan CenterAddisonAdrianAdvanceAhmeek

Compare Cannonsburg With Other Cities

Cannonsburg vs Lake Michigan BeachCannonsburg vs Michigan CenterCannonsburg vs AddisonCannonsburg vs Adrian

Frequently Asked Questions about Cannonsburg

What is the population of Cannonsburg, MI?

The population of Cannonsburg, MI is 168 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Michigan.

What is the median household income in Cannonsburg?

The median household income in Cannonsburg, MI is $74,833 per year, which is 0% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Cannonsburg?

The median home value in Cannonsburg, MI is $516,700, which is 111% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Cannonsburg?

The median monthly rent in Cannonsburg, MI is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Cannonsburg?

The unemployment rate in Cannonsburg, MI is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Cannonsburg, MI a good place to live?

Cannonsburg offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 168 and a median age of 32.7, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Cannonsburg, MI?

35.5% of residents in Cannonsburg aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Cannonsburg?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Cannonsburg, MI: median home value is $516,700 (111% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $74,833. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.9x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Cannonsburg?

The poverty rate in Cannonsburg, MI is 16.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Cannonsburg, MI?