');
US City Data

Belgrade, MT

Population 11,425 · Montana

Population
11,425
Median Income
$88,896
Median Home Value
$469,600
Median Rent
$1,582/mo

About Belgrade, MT

Belgrade is a mid-sized city located in Montana with a population of 11,425 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $88,896 per year, which is 18% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Belgrade features a median home value of $469,600, which is 92% above the national median of $244,900. This places Belgrade in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,582, 36% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,858 total housing units, 56% are owner-occupied (2,624 units) and 44% are renter-occupied (2,103 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Belgrade shows an unemployment rate of 2.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 12.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Belgrade have an average one-way commute time of 23.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

37.4% of Belgrade residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 4.4% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.4% Asian residents, with 2.7% of the population being foreign-born.

How Belgrade Ranks in Montana

Most Populated Cities
#8
of 50 cities · 11,425

Cost of Living in Belgrade, MT

Compared to national averages, Belgrade has a median household income of $88,896 (18% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $469,600, which is 92% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,582 is 36% above the US average of $1,163. Within Montana, Belgrade's income is 35% above the state average of $65,821, and home values are 63% above the state median of $288,703.

Income vs National
$88,896
National: $75,149
Montana: $65,821
Home Value vs National
$469,600
National: $244,900
Montana: $288,703
Rent vs National
$1,582
National: $1,163
Montana: $854
Unemployment vs National
2.5%
National: 3.7%
Montana: 9%

Why Live in Belgrade, MT?

Belgrade offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $88,896, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.5%, and a well-educated community where 37.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 23.4 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $469,600. However, Belgrade’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Belgrade has a population of 11,425 with a median age of 33.2 years. Compare Belgrade with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Montana.

Similar Cities Near Belgrade

Cities in Montana with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Helena Valley Southeast9,533$63,824$308,000Compare
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, Montana9,512$49,533$209,700Compare
Havre9,333$58,000$197,600Compare
Evergreen8,908$73,015$271,700Compare
Livingston8,635$65,187$348,700Compare
Whitefish8,422$71,110$648,200Compare
Miles City8,412$60,732$182,700Compare
Helena Valley West Central8,224$89,040$352,800Compare

Demographics

33.2
Median Age
5,853
Male
5,572
Female
2.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.4Hispanic/Latino3.2Black0Asian1.4Two or More0.1

Economy & Education

2.5%
Unemployment Rate
12.6%
Poverty Rate
37.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,858
Total Housing Units
2,624
Owner Occupied
2,103
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Montana

Anaconda Deer Lodge County MontanaButte Silver Bow Balance MontanaMontana CityAbsarokeeActonAlberton

Compare Belgrade With Other Cities

Belgrade vs Anaconda Deer Lodge County MontanaBelgrade vs Butte Silver Bow Balance MontanaBelgrade vs Montana CityBelgrade vs Absarokee

Frequently Asked Questions about Belgrade

What is the population of Belgrade, MT?

The population of Belgrade, MT is 11,425 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Montana.

What is the median household income in Belgrade?

The median household income in Belgrade, MT is $88,896 per year, which is 18% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Belgrade?

The median home value in Belgrade, MT is $469,600, which is 92% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Belgrade?

The median monthly rent in Belgrade, MT is $1,582, which is 36% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Belgrade?

The unemployment rate in Belgrade, MT is 2.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Belgrade, MT a good place to live?

Belgrade offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 11,425 and a median age of 33.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Belgrade, MT?

37.4% of residents in Belgrade aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Belgrade?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Belgrade, MT: median home value is $469,600 (92% above national), median rent is $1,582/month, and median household income is $88,896. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Belgrade?

The poverty rate in Belgrade, MT is 12.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Belgrade, MT?

Belgrade's population is 4.4% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.4% Asian, and 0.1% two or more races. 2.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MontanaMost Populated Cities in MontanaCheapest Cities in MontanaHighest Income Cities in MontanaLowest Rent in MontanaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBelgrade vs AbsarokeeBelgrade vs ActonBelgrade vs Alberton