');
US City Data

Frenchtown, MT

Population 1,629 · Montana

Population
1,629
Median Income
$90,767
Median Home Value
$391,600
Median Rent
$1,458/mo

About Frenchtown, MT

Frenchtown is a small town located in Montana with a population of 1,629 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $90,767 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.5 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Frenchtown features a median home value of $391,600, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. This places Frenchtown in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,458, 25% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 591 total housing units, 88% are owner-occupied (476 units) and 12% are renter-occupied (65 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Frenchtown shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 13.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Frenchtown have an average one-way commute time of 26 minutes.

Education & Demographics

28.1% of Frenchtown residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How Frenchtown Ranks in Montana

Highest Income Cities
#49
of 50 cities · $90,767

Cost of Living in Frenchtown, MT

Compared to national averages, Frenchtown has a median household income of $90,767 (21% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $391,600, which is 60% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,458 is 25% above the US average of $1,163. Within Montana, Frenchtown's income is 38% above the state average of $65,821, and home values are 36% above the state median of $288,703.

Income vs National
$90,767
National: $75,149
Montana: $65,821
Home Value vs National
$391,600
National: $244,900
Montana: $288,703
Rent vs National
$1,458
National: $1,163
Montana: $854
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
Montana: 9%

Why Live in Frenchtown, MT?

Frenchtown offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $90,767, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $391,600. However, Frenchtown’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Frenchtown has a population of 1,629 with a median age of 33.5 years. Compare Frenchtown with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Montana.

Similar Cities Near Frenchtown

Cities in Montana with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Helena West Side1,584$67,692$411,800Compare
Plentywood1,677$62,163$148,800Compare
Forsyth1,682$58,375$185,100Compare
Thompson Falls1,568$53,203$182,200Compare
Choteau1,719$53,929$194,900Compare
Baker1,535$78,971$198,800Compare
Big Timber1,530$63,514$235,100Compare
Clancy1,729$116,800$443,500Compare

Demographics

33.5
Median Age
826
Male
803
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian0Two or More5.7

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
13.4%
Poverty Rate
28.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
26 min
Avg Commute

Housing

591
Total Housing Units
476
Owner Occupied
65
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Montana

Anaconda Deer Lodge County MontanaButte Silver Bow Balance MontanaMontana CityAbsarokeeActonAlberton

Compare Frenchtown With Other Cities

Frenchtown vs Anaconda Deer Lodge County MontanaFrenchtown vs Butte Silver Bow Balance MontanaFrenchtown vs Montana CityFrenchtown vs Absarokee

Frequently Asked Questions about Frenchtown

What is the population of Frenchtown, MT?

The population of Frenchtown, MT is 1,629 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Montana.

What is the median household income in Frenchtown?

The median household income in Frenchtown, MT is $90,767 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Frenchtown?

The median home value in Frenchtown, MT is $391,600, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Frenchtown?

The median monthly rent in Frenchtown, MT is $1,458, which is 25% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Frenchtown?

The unemployment rate in Frenchtown, MT is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Frenchtown, MT a good place to live?

Frenchtown offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 1,629 and a median age of 33.5, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Frenchtown, MT?

28.1% of residents in Frenchtown aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Frenchtown?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Frenchtown, MT: median home value is $391,600 (60% above national), median rent is $1,458/month, and median household income is $90,767. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Frenchtown?

The poverty rate in Frenchtown, MT is 13.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Frenchtown, MT?

Frenchtown's population is 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 5.7% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MontanaMost Populated Cities in MontanaCheapest Cities in MontanaHighest Income Cities in MontanaLowest Rent in MontanaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFrenchtown vs AbsarokeeFrenchtown vs ActonFrenchtown vs Alberton