');
US City Data

West Yellowstone, MT

Population 1,457 · Montana

Population
1,457
Median Income
$57,167
Median Home Value
$402,600
Median Rent
$1,035/mo

About West Yellowstone, MT

West Yellowstone is a small town located in Montana with a population of 1,457 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $57,167 per year, which is 24% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.3 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Yellowstone features a median home value of $402,600, which is 64% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Yellowstone in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,035, 11% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 956 total housing units, 50% are owner-occupied (259 units) and 50% are renter-occupied (255 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Yellowstone shows an unemployment rate of 0.9%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 12.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in West Yellowstone have an average one-way commute time of 6.7 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

26.7% of West Yellowstone residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 40.8% White, 7.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.5% Asian residents, with 20.7% of the population being foreign-born.

How West Yellowstone Ranks in Montana

Best Job Markets
#10
of 50 cities · 0.9%

Cost of Living in West Yellowstone, MT

Compared to national averages, West Yellowstone has a median household income of $57,167 (24% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $402,600, which is 64% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,035 is 11% below the US average of $1,163. Within Montana, West Yellowstone's income is 13% below the state average of $65,821, and home values are 39% above the state median of $288,703.

Income vs National
$57,167
National: $75,149
Montana: $65,821
Home Value vs National
$402,600
National: $244,900
Montana: $288,703
Rent vs National
$1,035
National: $1,163
Montana: $854
Unemployment vs National
0.9%
National: 3.7%
Montana: 9%

Why Live in West Yellowstone, MT?

West Yellowstone offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,035/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.9%, and a low poverty rate of 12.1%, better than the national average. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 6.7 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($57,167) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $402,600. However, West Yellowstone’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

West Yellowstone has a population of 1,457 with a median age of 33.3 years. Compare West Yellowstone with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Montana.

Similar Cities Near West Yellowstone

Cities in Montana with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chinook1,460$71,500$205,900Compare
Bonner-West Riverside1,445$59,609$162,100Compare
Fort Benton1,470$67,171$201,900Compare
Fort Belknap Agency1,434$0$73,000Compare
Sun Prairie1,514$61,004$156,800Compare
Big Timber1,530$63,514$235,100Compare
Baker1,535$78,971$198,800Compare
Corvallis1,356$83,011$237,900Compare

Demographics

33.3
Median Age
782
Male
675
Female
20.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White40.8Hispanic/Latino7.8Black0Asian0.5Two or More0

Economy & Education

0.9%
Unemployment Rate
12.1%
Poverty Rate
26.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
6.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

956
Total Housing Units
259
Owner Occupied
255
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Montana

Anaconda Deer Lodge County MontanaBonner West RiversideButte Silver Bow Balance MontanaHelena Valley West CentralHelena West SideMontana City

Compare West Yellowstone With Other Cities

West Yellowstone vs Anaconda Deer Lodge County MontanaWest Yellowstone vs Bonner West RiversideWest Yellowstone vs Butte Silver Bow Balance MontanaWest Yellowstone vs Helena Valley West Central

Frequently Asked Questions about West Yellowstone

What is the population of West Yellowstone, MT?

The population of West Yellowstone, MT is 1,457 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Montana.

What is the median household income in West Yellowstone?

The median household income in West Yellowstone, MT is $57,167 per year, which is 24% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Yellowstone?

The median home value in West Yellowstone, MT is $402,600, which is 64% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in West Yellowstone?

The median monthly rent in West Yellowstone, MT is $1,035, which is 11% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Yellowstone?

The unemployment rate in West Yellowstone, MT is 0.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is West Yellowstone, MT a good place to live?

West Yellowstone offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 1,457 and a median age of 33.3, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is West Yellowstone, MT?

26.7% of residents in West Yellowstone aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in West Yellowstone?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Yellowstone, MT: median home value is $402,600 (64% above national), median rent is $1,035/month, and median household income is $57,167. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.0x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in West Yellowstone?

The poverty rate in West Yellowstone, MT is 12.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is West Yellowstone, MT?

West Yellowstone's population is 40.8% White, 7.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.5% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 20.7% of residents are foreign-born.