');
US City Data

Walpole, NH

Population 447 · New Hampshire

Population
447
Median Income
$71,563
Median Home Value
$380,000
Median Rent
$516/mo

About Walpole, NH

Walpole is a small community located in New Hampshire with a population of 447 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $71,563 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 61.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Walpole features a median home value of $380,000, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. This places Walpole in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $516, 56% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 353 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (144 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (118 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Walpole shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 17.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Walpole have an average one-way commute time of 24.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

41.3% of Walpole residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 4.7% of the population being foreign-born.

How Walpole Ranks in New Hampshire

Lowest Rent Cities
#1
of 50 cities · $516/mo
Most Educated Cities
#33
of 50 cities · 41.3%

Cost of Living in Walpole, NH

Compared to national averages, Walpole has a median household income of $71,563 (5% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $380,000, which is 55% above the national median. Monthly rent at $516 is 56% below the US average of $1,163. Within New Hampshire, Walpole's income is 10% below the state average of $79,671, and home values are 25% above the state median of $303,204.

Income vs National
$71,563
National: $75,149
New Hampshire: $79,671
Home Value vs National
$380,000
National: $244,900
New Hampshire: $303,204
Rent vs National
$516
National: $1,163
New Hampshire: $1,260
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
New Hampshire: 4.5%

Why Live in Walpole, NH?

Walpole offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $516/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 41.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 24.1 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($71,563) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $380,000. However, Walpole’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Walpole has a population of 447 with a median age of 61.8 years. Compare Walpole with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Hampshire.

Similar Cities Near Walpole

Cities in New Hampshire with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Alton416$0$358,200Compare
Bradford399$80,288$309,300Compare
Center Ossipee500$43,929$240,000Compare
Mountain Lakes500$43,523$0Compare
Milton382$55,313$225,000Compare
North Woodstock515$67,074$304,800Compare
West Stewartstown368$71,583$0Compare
Union354$0$0Compare

Demographics

61.8
Median Age
198
Male
249
Female
4.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
17.2%
Poverty Rate
41.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
24.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

353
Total Housing Units
144
Owner Occupied
118
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Hampshire

New BostonNew HamptonNew LondonNorth WalpoleAltonAmherst

Compare Walpole With Other Cities

Walpole vs New BostonWalpole vs New HamptonWalpole vs New LondonWalpole vs North Walpole

Frequently Asked Questions about Walpole

What is the population of Walpole, NH?

The population of Walpole, NH is 447 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in New Hampshire.

What is the median household income in Walpole?

The median household income in Walpole, NH is $71,563 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Walpole?

The median home value in Walpole, NH is $380,000, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Walpole?

The median monthly rent in Walpole, NH is $516, which is 56% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Walpole?

The unemployment rate in Walpole, NH is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Walpole, NH a good place to live?

Walpole offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 447 and a median age of 61.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Walpole, NH?

41.3% of residents in Walpole aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Walpole?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Walpole, NH: median home value is $380,000 (55% above national), median rent is $516/month, and median household income is $71,563. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Walpole?

The poverty rate in Walpole, NH is 17.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Walpole, NH?

Walpole's population is 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 4.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New HampshireMost Populated Cities in New HampshireCheapest Cities in New HampshireHighest Income Cities in New HampshireLowest Rent in New HampshireBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideWalpole vs AltonWalpole vs AmherstWalpole vs Antrim