');
US City Data

Youngsville, NC

Population 2,581 · North Carolina

Population
2,581
Median Income
$61,813
Median Home Value
$404,500
Median Rent
$1,139/mo

About Youngsville, NC

Youngsville is a small town located in North Carolina with a population of 2,581 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $61,813 per year, which is 18% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 30.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Youngsville features a median home value of $404,500, which is 65% above the national median of $244,900. This places Youngsville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,139, 2% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,011 total housing units, 56% are owner-occupied (549 units) and 44% are renter-occupied (430 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Youngsville shows an unemployment rate of 3.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 12.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Youngsville have an average one-way commute time of 29.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

38.7% of Youngsville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.5% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, and 1.8% Asian residents, with 1.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Youngsville, NC

Compared to national averages, Youngsville has a median household income of $61,813 (18% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $404,500, which is 65% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,139 is 2% below the US average of $1,163. Within North Carolina, Youngsville's income is 4% below the state average of $64,468, and home values are 77% above the state median of $228,922.

Income vs National
$61,813
National: $75,149
North Carolina: $64,468
Home Value vs National
$404,500
National: $244,900
North Carolina: $228,922
Rent vs National
$1,139
National: $1,163
North Carolina: $1,012
Unemployment vs National
3.5%
National: 3.7%
North Carolina: 7%

Why Live in Youngsville, NC?

Youngsville offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,139/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.5%, and a well-educated community where 38.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include median household income ($61,813) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $404,500. However, Youngsville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Youngsville has a population of 2,581 with a median age of 30.6 years. Compare Youngsville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in North Carolina.

Similar Cities Near Youngsville

Cities in North Carolina with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Haw River2,581$67,366$142,200Compare
Marshville2,586$60,784$147,100Compare
Cape Carteret2,598$75,313$347,500Compare
Franklinton2,562$64,053$195,800Compare
Sylva2,600$41,926$195,500Compare
Sneads Ferry2,556$59,783$233,500Compare
Valley Hill2,540$87,250$296,500Compare
Fearrington Village2,535$101,384$439,900Compare

Demographics

30.6
Median Age
1,273
Male
1,308
Female
1.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.5Hispanic/Latino1Black3Asian1.8Two or More28.9

Economy & Education

3.5%
Unemployment Rate
12.6%
Poverty Rate
38.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,011
Total Housing Units
549
Owner Occupied
430
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in North Carolina

Carolina BeachCarolina MeadowsCarolina ShoresNorth Topsail BeachNorth WilkesboroAberdeen

Compare Youngsville With Other Cities

Youngsville vs Carolina BeachYoungsville vs Carolina MeadowsYoungsville vs Carolina ShoresYoungsville vs North Topsail Beach

Frequently Asked Questions about Youngsville

What is the population of Youngsville, NC?

The population of Youngsville, NC is 2,581 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in North Carolina.

What is the median household income in Youngsville?

The median household income in Youngsville, NC is $61,813 per year, which is 18% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Youngsville?

The median home value in Youngsville, NC is $404,500, which is 65% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Youngsville?

The median monthly rent in Youngsville, NC is $1,139, which is 2% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Youngsville?

The unemployment rate in Youngsville, NC is 3.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Youngsville, NC a good place to live?

Youngsville offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,581 and a median age of 30.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Youngsville, NC?

38.7% of residents in Youngsville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Youngsville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Youngsville, NC: median home value is $404,500 (65% above national), median rent is $1,139/month, and median household income is $61,813. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Youngsville?

The poverty rate in Youngsville, NC is 12.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Youngsville, NC?

Youngsville's population is 1.5% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, 1.8% Asian, and 28.9% two or more races. 1.9% of residents are foreign-born.