');
US City Data

Aurora, OH

Population 17,386 · Ohio

Population
17,386
Median Income
$125,567
Median Home Value
$371,400
Median Rent
$1,704/mo

About Aurora, OH

Aurora is a mid-sized city located in Ohio with a population of 17,386 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $125,567 per year, which is 67% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.2 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Aurora features a median home value of $371,400, which is 52% above the national median of $244,900. This places Aurora in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,704, 47% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,205 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (5,617 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (1,290 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Aurora shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Aurora have an average one-way commute time of 30.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.4% of Aurora residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.1% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.0% Asian residents, with 5.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Aurora, OH

Compared to national averages, Aurora has a median household income of $125,567 (67% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $371,400, which is 52% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,704 is 47% above the US average of $1,163. Within Ohio, Aurora's income is 75% above the state average of $71,814, and home values are 113% above the state median of $174,449.

Income vs National
$125,567
National: $75,149
Ohio: $71,814
Home Value vs National
$371,400
National: $244,900
Ohio: $174,449
Rent vs National
$1,704
National: $1,163
Ohio: $947
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
Ohio: 5.9%

Why Live in Aurora, OH?

Aurora offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $125,567, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $371,400. However, Aurora’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Aurora has a population of 17,386 with a median age of 46.2 years. Compare Aurora with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Ohio.

Similar Cities Near Aurora

Cities in Ohio with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Streetsboro17,514$82,273$197,000Compare
Eastlake17,538$62,510$168,300Compare
New Philadelphia17,563$60,932$164,600Compare
Norwalk17,054$58,940$156,000Compare
Fairview Park17,049$77,688$225,800Compare
North Canton17,746$72,193$194,200Compare
Tiffin17,814$55,700$129,200Compare
Ashtabula17,919$43,782$99,200Compare

Demographics

46.2
Median Age
8,151
Male
9,235
Female
5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.1Hispanic/Latino0.4Black0Asian1Two or More3.4

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
2.4%
Poverty Rate
57.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,205
Total Housing Units
5,617
Owner Occupied
1,290
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Ohio

New Haven Cdp Hamilton County OhioNew Haven Cdp Huron County OhioNewport Cdp Shelby County OhioNewport Cdp Washington County OhioOakwood Village Cuyahoga County OhioOakwood Village Paulding County Ohio

Compare Aurora With Other Cities

Aurora vs New Haven Cdp Hamilton County OhioAurora vs New Haven Cdp Huron County OhioAurora vs Newport Cdp Shelby County OhioAurora vs Newport Cdp Washington County Ohio

Frequently Asked Questions about Aurora

What is the population of Aurora, OH?

The population of Aurora, OH is 17,386 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Ohio.

What is the median household income in Aurora?

The median household income in Aurora, OH is $125,567 per year, which is 67% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Aurora?

The median home value in Aurora, OH is $371,400, which is 52% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Aurora?

The median monthly rent in Aurora, OH is $1,704, which is 47% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Aurora?

The unemployment rate in Aurora, OH is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Aurora, OH a good place to live?

Aurora offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 17,386 and a median age of 46.2, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Aurora, OH?

57.4% of residents in Aurora aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Aurora?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Aurora, OH: median home value is $371,400 (52% above national), median rent is $1,704/month, and median household income is $125,567. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.0x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Aurora?

The poverty rate in Aurora, OH is 2.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Aurora, OH?

Aurora's population is 0.1% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.0% Asian, and 3.4% two or more races. 5.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in OhioMost Populated Cities in OhioCheapest Cities in OhioHighest Income Cities in OhioLowest Rent in OhioBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAurora vs AberdeenAurora vs AdaAurora vs Adamsville