');
US City Data

Flat Rock, OH

Population 337 · Ohio

Population
337
Median Income
$50,179
Median Home Value
$123,400
Median Rent
$1,076/mo

About Flat Rock, OH

Flat Rock is a small community located in Ohio with a population of 337 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $50,179 per year, which is 33% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Flat Rock features a median home value of $123,400, which is 50% below the national median of $244,900. This makes Flat Rock one of the more affordable markets in the country, potentially attractive for first-time homebuyers. Median monthly rent is $1,076, 7% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 147 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (71 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (46 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Flat Rock shows an unemployment rate of 24.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 25.0%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Flat Rock have an average one-way commute time of 46.5 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

39.2% of Flat Rock residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 5.9% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 5.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Flat Rock, OH

Compared to national averages, Flat Rock has a median household income of $50,179 (33% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $123,400, which is 50% below the national median. Monthly rent at $1,076 is 7% below the US average of $1,163. Within Ohio, Flat Rock's income is 30% below the state average of $71,814, and home values are 29% below the state median of $174,449.

Income vs National
$50,179
National: $75,149
Ohio: $71,814
Home Value vs National
$123,400
National: $244,900
Ohio: $174,449
Rent vs National
$1,076
National: $1,163
Ohio: $947
Unemployment vs National
24.8%
National: 3.7%
Ohio: 5.9%

Why Live in Flat Rock, OH?

Flat Rock offers affordable housing with a median home value of $123,400, below the US average of $244,900, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,076/month, and a well-educated community where 39.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include median household income ($50,179) that falls below the national average. However, Flat Rock’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Flat Rock has a population of 337 with a median age of 39.7 years. Compare Flat Rock with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Ohio.

Similar Cities Near Flat Rock

Cities in Ohio with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
St. Louisville339$70,272$139,600Compare
Tontogany334$59,417$163,200Compare
Brownsville333$0$66,800Compare
Hoytville341$74,844$85,800Compare
Quaker City341$42,417$96,300Compare
Rushville333$71,292$183,400Compare
Lawrenceville332$38,929$0Compare
Adamsville331$123,971$56,500Compare

Demographics

39.7
Median Age
172
Male
165
Female
5.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White5.9Hispanic/Latino3.9Black0Asian0Two or More2.4

Economy & Education

24.8%
Unemployment Rate
25%
Poverty Rate
39.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
46.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

147
Total Housing Units
71
Owner Occupied
46
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Ohio

Crystal RockHanging RockNew Haven Cdp Hamilton County OhioNew Haven Cdp Huron County OhioNewport Cdp Shelby County OhioNewport Cdp Washington County Ohio

Compare Flat Rock With Other Cities

Flat Rock vs Crystal RockFlat Rock vs Hanging RockFlat Rock vs New Haven Cdp Hamilton County OhioFlat Rock vs New Haven Cdp Huron County Ohio

Frequently Asked Questions about Flat Rock

What is the population of Flat Rock, OH?

The population of Flat Rock, OH is 337 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Ohio.

What is the median household income in Flat Rock?

The median household income in Flat Rock, OH is $50,179 per year, which is 33% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Flat Rock?

The median home value in Flat Rock, OH is $123,400, which is 50% below the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Flat Rock?

The median monthly rent in Flat Rock, OH is $1,076, which is 7% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Flat Rock?

The unemployment rate in Flat Rock, OH is 24.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Flat Rock, OH a good place to live?

Flat Rock offers a moderate cost of living, affordable housing, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 337 and a median age of 39.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Flat Rock, OH?

39.2% of residents in Flat Rock aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Flat Rock?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Flat Rock, OH: median home value is $123,400 (50% below national), median rent is $1,076/month, and median household income is $50,179. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Flat Rock?

The poverty rate in Flat Rock, OH is 25.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Flat Rock, OH?

Flat Rock's population is 5.9% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 2.4% two or more races. 5.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in OhioMost Populated Cities in OhioCheapest Cities in OhioHighest Income Cities in OhioLowest Rent in OhioBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFlat Rock vs AberdeenFlat Rock vs AdaFlat Rock vs Adamsville