');
US City Data

Ashland, OR

Population 21,343 · Oregon

Population
21,343
Median Income
$71,782
Median Home Value
$573,700
Median Rent
$1,367/mo

About Ashland, OR

Ashland is a mid-sized city located in Oregon with a population of 21,343 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $71,782 per year, which is 4% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 47.7 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Ashland features a median home value of $573,700, which is 134% above the national median of $244,900. This places Ashland in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,367, 18% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 11,499 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (5,193 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (5,071 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Ashland shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 14.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Ashland have an average one-way commute time of 16.9 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

65.0% of Ashland residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 3.1% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 5.4% Asian residents, with 7.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Ashland Ranks in Oregon

Most Populated Cities
#31
of 50 cities · 21,343
Most Educated Cities
#19
of 50 cities · 65.0%

Cost of Living in Ashland, OR

Compared to national averages, Ashland has a median household income of $71,782 (4% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $573,700, which is 134% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,367 is 18% above the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Ashland's income is 6% below the state average of $76,196, and home values are 50% above the state median of $382,095.

Income vs National
$71,782
National: $75,149
Oregon: $76,196
Home Value vs National
$573,700
National: $244,900
Oregon: $382,095
Rent vs National
$1,367
National: $1,163
Oregon: $1,243
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
Oregon: 8.1%

Why Live in Ashland, OR?

Ashland offers a well-educated community where 65.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 16.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($71,782) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $573,700. However, Ashland’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Ashland has a population of 21,343 with a median age of 47.7 years. Compare Ashland with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.

Similar Cities Near Ashland

Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Milwaukie21,256$82,422$477,200Compare
Klamath Falls21,879$47,268$257,400Compare
Hayesville22,309$59,299$331,200Compare
Sherwood20,227$110,616$564,200Compare
Altamont19,844$56,236$222,600Compare
Cedar Mill19,482$167,037$839,200Compare
Hermiston19,406$67,128$244,700Compare
Central Point19,183$80,450$357,700Compare

Demographics

47.7
Median Age
10,279
Male
11,064
Female
7.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White3.1Hispanic/Latino3Black0.3Asian5.4Two or More0.5

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
14.2%
Poverty Rate
65%
Bachelor's Degree+
16.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

11,499
Total Housing Units
5,193
Owner Occupied
5,071
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Oregon

Oregon CityOregon ShoresAdair VillageAdamsAdrianAlbany

Compare Ashland With Other Cities

Ashland vs Oregon CityAshland vs Oregon ShoresAshland vs Adair VillageAshland vs Adams

Frequently Asked Questions about Ashland

What is the population of Ashland, OR?

The population of Ashland, OR is 21,343 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Oregon.

What is the median household income in Ashland?

The median household income in Ashland, OR is $71,782 per year, which is 4% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Ashland?

The median home value in Ashland, OR is $573,700, which is 134% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Ashland?

The median monthly rent in Ashland, OR is $1,367, which is 18% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Ashland?

The unemployment rate in Ashland, OR is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Ashland, OR a good place to live?

Ashland offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 21,343 and a median age of 47.7, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Ashland, OR?

65.0% of residents in Ashland aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Ashland?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Ashland, OR: median home value is $573,700 (134% above national), median rent is $1,367/month, and median household income is $71,782. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.0x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Ashland?

The poverty rate in Ashland, OR is 14.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Ashland, OR?

Ashland's population is 3.1% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 5.4% Asian, and 0.5% two or more races. 7.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in OregonMost Populated Cities in OregonCheapest Cities in OregonHighest Income Cities in OregonLowest Rent in OregonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAshland vs Adair VillageAshland vs AdamsAshland vs Adrian