');
US City Data

Bethany, OR

Population 31,700 · Oregon

Population
31,700
Median Income
$164,315
Median Home Value
$699,200
Median Rent
$2,227/mo

About Bethany, OR

Bethany is a mid-sized city located in Oregon with a population of 31,700 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $164,315 per year, which is 119% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bethany features a median home value of $699,200, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bethany in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,227, 91% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 11,335 total housing units, 67% are owner-occupied (7,306 units) and 33% are renter-occupied (3,662 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bethany shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bethany have an average one-way commute time of 23.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

71.4% of Bethany residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.5% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 3.2% Asian residents, with 35.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Bethany Ranks in Oregon

Most Populated Cities
#20
of 50 cities · 31,700
Highest Income Cities
#11
of 50 cities · $164,315
Most Educated Cities
#12
of 50 cities · 71.4%

Cost of Living in Bethany, OR

Compared to national averages, Bethany has a median household income of $164,315 (119% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $699,200, which is 186% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,227 is 91% above the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Bethany's income is 116% above the state average of $76,196, and home values are 83% above the state median of $382,095.

Income vs National
$164,315
National: $75,149
Oregon: $76,196
Home Value vs National
$699,200
National: $244,900
Oregon: $382,095
Rent vs National
$2,227
National: $1,163
Oregon: $1,243
Unemployment vs National
4.4%
National: 3.7%
Oregon: 8.1%

Why Live in Bethany, OR?

Bethany offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $164,315, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 71.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.7%, better than the national average. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 23.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $699,200. However, Bethany’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bethany has a population of 31,700 with a median age of 36.9 years. Compare Bethany with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.

Similar Cities Near Bethany

Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
McMinnville34,493$70,060$391,100Compare
Redmond35,161$79,789$435,000Compare
Tualatin27,710$105,073$595,800Compare
West Linn27,065$138,526$733,300Compare
Woodburn26,845$67,469$308,400Compare
Forest Grove26,406$81,998$464,300Compare
Wilsonville26,183$87,371$584,700Compare
Oregon City37,482$94,648$531,400Compare

Demographics

36.9
Median Age
15,995
Male
15,705
Female
35.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.5Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0.7Asian3.2Two or More1.4

Economy & Education

4.4%
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Poverty Rate
71.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

11,335
Total Housing Units
7,306
Owner Occupied
3,662
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Oregon

Oregon CityOregon ShoresAdair VillageAdamsAdrianAlbany

Compare Bethany With Other Cities

Bethany vs Oregon CityBethany vs Oregon ShoresBethany vs Adair VillageBethany vs Adams

Frequently Asked Questions about Bethany

What is the population of Bethany, OR?

The population of Bethany, OR is 31,700 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Oregon.

What is the median household income in Bethany?

The median household income in Bethany, OR is $164,315 per year, which is 119% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bethany?

The median home value in Bethany, OR is $699,200, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Bethany?

The median monthly rent in Bethany, OR is $2,227, which is 91% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bethany?

The unemployment rate in Bethany, OR is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Bethany, OR a good place to live?

Bethany offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 31,700 and a median age of 36.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Bethany, OR?

71.4% of residents in Bethany aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Bethany?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bethany, OR: median home value is $699,200 (186% above national), median rent is $2,227/month, and median household income is $164,315. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Bethany?

The poverty rate in Bethany, OR is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Bethany, OR?

Bethany's population is 2.5% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 3.2% Asian, and 1.4% two or more races. 35.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in OregonMost Populated Cities in OregonCheapest Cities in OregonHighest Income Cities in OregonLowest Rent in OregonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBethany vs Adair VillageBethany vs AdamsBethany vs Adrian