Prineville Lake Acres, OR
Population 1,589 · Oregon
About Prineville Lake Acres, OR
Prineville Lake Acres is a small town located in Oregon with a population of 1,589 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $67,216 per year, which is 11% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 48.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Prineville Lake Acres features a median home value of $415,200, which is 70% above the national median of $244,900. This places Prineville Lake Acres in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $877, 25% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 727 total housing units, 79% are owner-occupied (530 units) and 21% are renter-occupied (141 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Prineville Lake Acres shows an unemployment rate of 5.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 11.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Prineville Lake Acres have an average one-way commute time of 35 minutes.
Education & Demographics
23.8% of Prineville Lake Acres residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 3.9% White, 7.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 2.0% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Prineville Lake Acres, OR
Compared to national averages, Prineville Lake Acres has a median household income of $67,216 (11% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $415,200, which is 70% above the national median. Monthly rent at $877 is 25% below the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Prineville Lake Acres's income is 12% below the state average of $76,196, and home values are 9% above the state median of $382,095.
Why Live in Prineville Lake Acres, OR?
Prineville Lake Acres offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $877/month, and a low poverty rate of 11.9%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include median household income ($67,216) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $415,200. However, Prineville Lake Acres’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Prineville Lake Acres has a population of 1,589 with a median age of 48.8 years. Compare Prineville Lake Acres with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.
Similar Cities Near Prineville Lake Acres
Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elgin | 1,592 | $53,750 | $180,900 | Compare |
| Rockaway Beach | 1,577 | $55,188 | $341,100 | Compare |
| Stafford | 1,572 | $182,372 | $1,119,400 | Compare |
| Boring | 1,616 | $101,250 | $649,000 | Compare |
| Hines | 1,629 | $57,639 | $179,300 | Compare |
| Chenoweth | 1,543 | $62,204 | $246,300 | Compare |
| John Day | 1,543 | $75,917 | $199,400 | Compare |
| Coburg | 1,541 | $89,250 | $461,200 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Oregon
Compare Prineville Lake Acres With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Prineville Lake Acres
What is the population of Prineville Lake Acres, OR?
The population of Prineville Lake Acres, OR is 1,589 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Oregon.
What is the median household income in Prineville Lake Acres?
The median household income in Prineville Lake Acres, OR is $67,216 per year, which is 11% below the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Prineville Lake Acres?
The median home value in Prineville Lake Acres, OR is $415,200, which is 70% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Prineville Lake Acres?
The median monthly rent in Prineville Lake Acres, OR is $877, which is 25% below the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Prineville Lake Acres?
The unemployment rate in Prineville Lake Acres, OR is 5.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Prineville Lake Acres, OR a good place to live?
Prineville Lake Acres offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,589 and a median age of 48.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.
How educated is Prineville Lake Acres, OR?
23.8% of residents in Prineville Lake Acres aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Prineville Lake Acres?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Prineville Lake Acres, OR: median home value is $415,200 (70% above national), median rent is $877/month, and median household income is $67,216. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.
What is the poverty rate in Prineville Lake Acres?
The poverty rate in Prineville Lake Acres, OR is 11.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Prineville Lake Acres, OR?
Prineville Lake Acres's population is 3.9% White, 7.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 2.0% of residents are foreign-born.