Silverton, OR
Population 10,445 · Oregon
About Silverton, OR
Silverton is a mid-sized city located in Oregon with a population of 10,445 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $74,286 per year, which is 1% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Silverton features a median home value of $461,800, which is 89% above the national median of $244,900. This places Silverton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,479, 27% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,927 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (2,448 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (1,464 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Silverton shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 13.3%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Silverton have an average one-way commute time of 29.5 minutes.
Education & Demographics
30.9% of Silverton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 13.1% White, 7.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 1.0% Asian residents, with 5.0% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Silverton, OR
Compared to national averages, Silverton has a median household income of $74,286 (1% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $461,800, which is 89% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,479 is 27% above the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Silverton's income is 3% below the state average of $76,196, and home values are 21% above the state median of $382,095.
Why Live in Silverton, OR?
Potential considerations include median household income ($74,286) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $461,800. However, Silverton’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Silverton has a population of 10,445 with a median age of 38.3 years. Compare Silverton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.
Similar Cities Near Silverton
Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport | 10,393 | $57,213 | $404,800 | Compare |
| Santa Clara | 10,623 | $82,530 | $381,700 | Compare |
| Cottage Grove | 10,630 | $64,133 | $318,800 | Compare |
| North Bend | 10,231 | $72,483 | $306,600 | Compare |
| Baker City | 10,177 | $58,125 | $233,500 | Compare |
| Molalla | 10,168 | $83,996 | $416,900 | Compare |
| Astoria | 10,162 | $70,043 | $422,400 | Compare |
| Independence | 10,088 | $79,158 | $345,200 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Oregon
Compare Silverton With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Silverton
What is the population of Silverton, OR?
The population of Silverton, OR is 10,445 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Oregon.
What is the median household income in Silverton?
The median household income in Silverton, OR is $74,286 per year, which is 1% below the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Silverton?
The median home value in Silverton, OR is $461,800, which is 89% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Silverton?
The median monthly rent in Silverton, OR is $1,479, which is 27% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Silverton?
The unemployment rate in Silverton, OR is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Silverton, OR a good place to live?
Silverton offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 10,445 and a median age of 38.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Silverton, OR?
30.9% of residents in Silverton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Silverton?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Silverton, OR: median home value is $461,800 (89% above national), median rent is $1,479/month, and median household income is $74,286. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.
What is the poverty rate in Silverton?
The poverty rate in Silverton, OR is 13.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.
How diverse is Silverton, OR?
Silverton's population is 13.1% White, 7.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 1.0% Asian, and 2.7% two or more races. 5.0% of residents are foreign-born.