');
US City Data

Tigard, OR

Population 55,395 · Oregon

Population
55,395
Median Income
$105,008
Median Home Value
$585,700
Median Rent
$1,732/mo

About Tigard, OR

Tigard is a mid-sized city located in Oregon with a population of 55,395 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $105,008 per year, which is 40% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Tigard features a median home value of $585,700, which is 139% above the national median of $244,900. This places Tigard in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,732, 49% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 23,512 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (13,902 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (8,733 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Tigard shows an unemployment rate of 4.9%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Tigard have an average one-way commute time of 23.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

49.6% of Tigard residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 9.8% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 2.4% Asian residents, with 13.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Tigard Ranks in Oregon

Most Populated Cities
#12
of 50 cities · 55,395
Highest Income Cities
#45
of 50 cities · $105,008
Most Educated Cities
#41
of 50 cities · 49.6%

Cost of Living in Tigard, OR

Compared to national averages, Tigard has a median household income of $105,008 (40% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $585,700, which is 139% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,732 is 49% above the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Tigard's income is 38% above the state average of $76,196, and home values are 53% above the state median of $382,095.

Income vs National
$105,008
National: $75,149
Oregon: $76,196
Home Value vs National
$585,700
National: $244,900
Oregon: $382,095
Rent vs National
$1,732
National: $1,163
Oregon: $1,243
Unemployment vs National
4.9%
National: 3.7%
Oregon: 8.1%

Why Live in Tigard, OR?

Tigard offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $105,008, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 49.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.9%, better than the national average. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 23.4 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $585,700. However, as a mid-sized city, Tigard provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Tigard has a population of 55,395 with a median age of 39.8 years. Compare Tigard with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.

Similar Cities Near Tigard

Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Albany56,773$73,809$352,900Compare
Aloha53,362$96,754$465,500Compare
Corvallis60,424$63,807$480,600Compare
Springfield61,642$67,211$323,800Compare
Lake Oswego40,367$140,441$894,000Compare
Grants Pass39,183$56,877$364,200Compare
Keizer39,013$81,217$396,700Compare
Oregon City37,482$94,648$531,400Compare

Demographics

39.8
Median Age
27,372
Male
28,023
Female
13.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White9.8Hispanic/Latino2.5Black0.4Asian2.4Two or More1.2

Economy & Education

4.9%
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
Poverty Rate
49.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

23,512
Total Housing Units
13,902
Owner Occupied
8,733
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Oregon

Oregon CityOregon ShoresAdair VillageAdamsAdrianAlbany

Compare Tigard With Other Cities

Tigard vs Oregon CityTigard vs Oregon ShoresTigard vs Adair VillageTigard vs Adams

Frequently Asked Questions about Tigard

What is the population of Tigard, OR?

The population of Tigard, OR is 55,395 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Oregon.

What is the median household income in Tigard?

The median household income in Tigard, OR is $105,008 per year, which is 40% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Tigard?

The median home value in Tigard, OR is $585,700, which is 139% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Tigard?

The median monthly rent in Tigard, OR is $1,732, which is 49% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Tigard?

The unemployment rate in Tigard, OR is 4.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Tigard, OR a good place to live?

Tigard offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 55,395 and a median age of 39.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Tigard, OR?

49.6% of residents in Tigard aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Tigard?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Tigard, OR: median home value is $585,700 (139% above national), median rent is $1,732/month, and median household income is $105,008. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Tigard?

The poverty rate in Tigard, OR is 7.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Tigard, OR?

Tigard's population is 9.8% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 2.4% Asian, and 1.2% two or more races. 13.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in OregonMost Populated Cities in OregonCheapest Cities in OregonHighest Income Cities in OregonLowest Rent in OregonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideTigard vs Adair VillageTigard vs AdamsTigard vs Adrian