Turner, OR
Population 3,107 · Oregon
About Turner, OR
Turner is a small town located in Oregon with a population of 3,107 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $99,545 per year, which is 32% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Turner features a median home value of $473,800, which is 93% above the national median of $244,900. This places Turner in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,207, 4% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,218 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (910 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (218 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Turner shows an unemployment rate of 7.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Turner have an average one-way commute time of 24 minutes.
Education & Demographics
24.3% of Turner residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 10.3% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 0.2% Asian residents, with 4.6% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Turner, OR
Compared to national averages, Turner has a median household income of $99,545 (32% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $473,800, which is 93% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,207 is 4% above the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Turner's income is 31% above the state average of $76,196, and home values are 24% above the state median of $382,095.
Why Live in Turner, OR?
Turner offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $99,545, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 3.7%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 24 minutes.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $473,800. However, Turner’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Turner has a population of 3,107 with a median age of 40.7 years. Compare Turner with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.
Similar Cities Near Turner
Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millersburg | 3,096 | $124,101 | $498,700 | Compare |
| Shady Cove | 3,083 | $45,750 | $248,800 | Compare |
| Juniper Canyon | 3,133 | $95,554 | $389,200 | Compare |
| Redwood | 3,150 | $73,135 | $381,000 | Compare |
| Lakeview | 3,043 | $70,436 | $198,000 | Compare |
| Sisters | 3,018 | $93,115 | $586,000 | Compare |
| Oakridge | 3,197 | $35,437 | $231,500 | Compare |
| Dundee | 3,215 | $100,208 | $482,300 | Compare |
What is the population of Turner, OR?
The population of Turner, OR is 3,107 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Oregon.
What is the median household income in Turner?
The median household income in Turner, OR is $99,545 per year, which is 32% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Turner?
The median home value in Turner, OR is $473,800, which is 93% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Turner?
The median monthly rent in Turner, OR is $1,207, which is 4% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Turner?
The unemployment rate in Turner, OR is 7.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Turner, OR a good place to live?
Turner offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,107 and a median age of 40.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Turner, OR?
24.3% of residents in Turner aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Turner?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Turner, OR: median home value is $473,800 (93% above national), median rent is $1,207/month, and median household income is $99,545. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Turner?
The poverty rate in Turner, OR is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Turner, OR?
Turner's population is 10.3% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 0.2% Asian, and 0.2% two or more races. 4.6% of residents are foreign-born.