');
US City Data

Narragansett Pier, RI

Population 3,080 · Rhode Island

Population
3,080
Median Income
$79,683
Median Home Value
$771,800
Median Rent
$1,721/mo

About Narragansett Pier, RI

Narragansett Pier is a small town located in Rhode Island with a population of 3,080 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $79,683 per year, which is 6% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 56.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Narragansett Pier features a median home value of $771,800, which is 215% above the national median of $244,900. This places Narragansett Pier in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,721, 48% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,383 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (966 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (647 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Narragansett Pier shows an unemployment rate of 7.4%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 14.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Narragansett Pier have an average one-way commute time of 23.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.5% of Narragansett Pier residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.0% Black or African American, and 2.7% Asian residents, with 4.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Narragansett Pier Ranks in Rhode Island

Most Populated Cities
#18
of 36 cities · 3,080
Most Affordable Cities
#31
of 35 cities · $771,800
Highest Income Cities
#26
of 33 cities · $79,683
Lowest Rent Cities
#23
of 25 cities · $1,721/mo
Most Educated Cities
#7
of 36 cities · 57.5%
Best Job Markets
#17
of 27 cities · 7.4%

Cost of Living in Narragansett Pier, RI

Compared to national averages, Narragansett Pier has a median household income of $79,683 (6% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $771,800, which is 215% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,721 is 48% above the US average of $1,163. Within Rhode Island, Narragansett Pier's income is 14% below the state average of $92,962, and home values are 64% above the state median of $469,914.

Income vs National
$79,683
National: $75,149
Rhode Island: $92,962
Home Value vs National
$771,800
National: $244,900
Rhode Island: $469,914
Rent vs National
$1,721
National: $1,163
Rhode Island: $1,279
Unemployment vs National
7.4%
National: 3.7%
Rhode Island: 7%

Why Live in Narragansett Pier, RI?

Narragansett Pier offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $79,683, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 23.3 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $771,800. However, Narragansett Pier’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Narragansett Pier has a population of 3,080 with a median age of 56.4 years. Compare Narragansett Pier with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Rhode Island.

Similar Cities Near Narragansett Pier

Cities in Rhode Island with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Hope Valley2,147$98,481$424,100Compare
Pascoag4,081$101,359$335,400Compare
Melville1,840$103,393$0Compare
Chepachet1,819$95,423$285,600Compare
Harrisville1,816$66,016$348,700Compare
Ashaway1,682$101,165$305,600Compare
Charlestown1,648$113,281$545,800Compare
Bradford1,437$108,295$387,100Compare

Demographics

56.4
Median Age
1,475
Male
1,605
Female
4.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino1.9Black2Asian2.7Two or More0.2

Economy & Education

7.4%
Unemployment Rate
14.4%
Poverty Rate
57.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,383
Total Housing Units
966
Owner Occupied
647
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Rhode Island

AshawayBradfordCarolinaCentral FallsCharlestownChepachet

Compare Narragansett Pier With Other Cities

Narragansett Pier vs AshawayNarragansett Pier vs BradfordNarragansett Pier vs CarolinaNarragansett Pier vs Central Falls

Frequently Asked Questions about Narragansett Pier

What is the population of Narragansett Pier, RI?

The population of Narragansett Pier, RI is 3,080 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Rhode Island.

What is the median household income in Narragansett Pier?

The median household income in Narragansett Pier, RI is $79,683 per year, which is 6% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Narragansett Pier?

The median home value in Narragansett Pier, RI is $771,800, which is 215% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Narragansett Pier?

The median monthly rent in Narragansett Pier, RI is $1,721, which is 48% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Narragansett Pier?

The unemployment rate in Narragansett Pier, RI is 7.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Narragansett Pier, RI a good place to live?

Narragansett Pier offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,080 and a median age of 56.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Narragansett Pier, RI?

57.5% of residents in Narragansett Pier aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Narragansett Pier?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Narragansett Pier, RI: median home value is $771,800 (215% above national), median rent is $1,721/month, and median household income is $79,683. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Narragansett Pier?

The poverty rate in Narragansett Pier, RI is 14.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Narragansett Pier, RI?

Narragansett Pier's population is 0.0% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.0% Black or African American, 2.7% Asian, and 0.2% two or more races. 4.4% of residents are foreign-born.