');
US City Data

Newport East, RI

Population 11,262 · Rhode Island

Population
11,262
Median Income
$86,310
Median Home Value
$479,200
Median Rent
$1,784/mo

About Newport East, RI

Newport East is a mid-sized city located in Rhode Island with a population of 11,262 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $86,310 per year, which is 15% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Newport East features a median home value of $479,200, which is 96% above the national median of $244,900. This places Newport East in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,784, 53% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,853 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (2,849 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (2,368 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Newport East shows an unemployment rate of 8.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 14.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Newport East have an average one-way commute time of 20.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

44.3% of Newport East residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.3% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 4.7% Asian residents, with 10.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How Newport East Ranks in Rhode Island

Most Populated Cities
#11
of 36 cities · 11,262
Most Affordable Cities
#27
of 35 cities · $479,200
Highest Income Cities
#22
of 33 cities · $86,310
Lowest Rent Cities
#24
of 25 cities · $1,784/mo
Most Educated Cities
#15
of 36 cities · 44.3%
Best Job Markets
#22
of 27 cities · 8.5%

Cost of Living in Newport East, RI

Compared to national averages, Newport East has a median household income of $86,310 (15% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $479,200, which is 96% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,784 is 53% above the US average of $1,163. Within Rhode Island, Newport East's income is 7% below the state average of $92,962, and home values are 2% above the state median of $469,914.

Income vs National
$86,310
National: $75,149
Rhode Island: $92,962
Home Value vs National
$479,200
National: $244,900
Rhode Island: $469,914
Rent vs National
$1,784
National: $1,163
Rhode Island: $1,279
Unemployment vs National
8.5%
National: 3.7%
Rhode Island: 7%

Why Live in Newport East, RI?

Newport East offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $86,310, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 20.8 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $479,200. However, Newport East’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Newport East has a population of 11,262 with a median age of 45 years. Compare Newport East with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Rhode Island.

Similar Cities Near Newport East

Cities in Rhode Island with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Valley Falls12,370$93,653$347,900Compare
Wakefield-Peace Dale9,812$111,200$464,400Compare
Cumberland Hill8,638$131,006$362,700Compare
Greenville8,586$94,567$390,900Compare
Tiverton8,151$91,493$357,700Compare
Kingston6,953$82,143$493,500Compare
Pascoag4,081$101,359$335,400Compare
Westerly18,528$82,333$400,200Compare

Demographics

45
Median Age
5,528
Male
5,734
Female
10%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.3Hispanic/Latino0.8Black1.3Asian4.7Two or More5

Economy & Education

8.5%
Unemployment Rate
14.2%
Poverty Rate
44.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
20.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,853
Total Housing Units
2,849
Owner Occupied
2,368
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Rhode Island

East ProvidenceNewportAshawayBradfordCarolinaCentral Falls

Compare Newport East With Other Cities

Newport East vs East ProvidenceNewport East vs NewportNewport East vs AshawayNewport East vs Bradford

Frequently Asked Questions about Newport East

What is the population of Newport East, RI?

The population of Newport East, RI is 11,262 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Rhode Island.

What is the median household income in Newport East?

The median household income in Newport East, RI is $86,310 per year, which is 15% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Newport East?

The median home value in Newport East, RI is $479,200, which is 96% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Newport East?

The median monthly rent in Newport East, RI is $1,784, which is 53% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Newport East?

The unemployment rate in Newport East, RI is 8.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Newport East, RI a good place to live?

Newport East offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 11,262 and a median age of 45, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Newport East, RI?

44.3% of residents in Newport East aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Newport East?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Newport East, RI: median home value is $479,200 (96% above national), median rent is $1,784/month, and median household income is $86,310. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Newport East?

The poverty rate in Newport East, RI is 14.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Newport East, RI?

Newport East's population is 0.3% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 4.7% Asian, and 5.0% two or more races. 10.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in Rhode IslandMost Populated Cities in Rhode IslandCheapest Cities in Rhode IslandHighest Income Cities in Rhode IslandLowest Rent in Rhode IslandBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNewport East vs AshawayNewport East vs BradfordNewport East vs Carolina