');
US City Data

Clear Lake Shores, TX

Population 1,182 · Texas

Population
1,182
Median Income
$111,563
Median Home Value
$448,500
Median Rent
$1,896/mo

About Clear Lake Shores, TX

Clear Lake Shores is a small town located in Texas with a population of 1,182 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $111,563 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 54.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Clear Lake Shores features a median home value of $448,500, which is 83% above the national median of $244,900. This places Clear Lake Shores in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,896, 63% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 628 total housing units, 84% are owner-occupied (449 units) and 16% are renter-occupied (85 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Clear Lake Shores shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Clear Lake Shores have an average one-way commute time of 32.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

52.1% of Clear Lake Shores residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 7.6% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.3% Asian residents, with 4.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Clear Lake Shores, TX

Compared to national averages, Clear Lake Shores has a median household income of $111,563 (48% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $448,500, which is 83% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,896 is 63% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Clear Lake Shores's income is 53% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 112% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$111,563
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$448,500
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,896
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
4.3%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Clear Lake Shores, TX?

Clear Lake Shores offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $111,563, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 52.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $448,500. However, Clear Lake Shores’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Clear Lake Shores has a population of 1,182 with a median age of 54.4 years. Compare Clear Lake Shores with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Clear Lake Shores

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Valley Mills1,183$42,188$129,700Compare
Muniz1,184$98,587$97,800Compare
Omaha1,179$47,216$108,900Compare
White Deer1,179$86,838$159,700Compare
Von Ormy1,177$45,909$77,100Compare
Berryville1,176$64,028$132,000Compare
Rankin1,189$72,083$119,000Compare
Chico1,174$58,125$160,300Compare

Demographics

54.4
Median Age
644
Male
538
Female
4.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.6Hispanic/Latino2.7Black0Asian0.3Two or More2.1

Economy & Education

4.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Poverty Rate
52.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

628
Total Housing Units
449
Owner Occupied
85
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Lake Medina ShoresBig LakeBig Thicket Lake EstatesBuchanan Lake VillageCallender LakeCanyon Lake

Compare Clear Lake Shores With Other Cities

Clear Lake Shores vs Lake Medina ShoresClear Lake Shores vs Big LakeClear Lake Shores vs Big Thicket Lake EstatesClear Lake Shores vs Buchanan Lake Village

Frequently Asked Questions about Clear Lake Shores

What is the population of Clear Lake Shores, TX?

The population of Clear Lake Shores, TX is 1,182 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Texas.

What is the median household income in Clear Lake Shores?

The median household income in Clear Lake Shores, TX is $111,563 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Clear Lake Shores?

The median home value in Clear Lake Shores, TX is $448,500, which is 83% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Clear Lake Shores?

The median monthly rent in Clear Lake Shores, TX is $1,896, which is 63% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Clear Lake Shores?

The unemployment rate in Clear Lake Shores, TX is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Clear Lake Shores, TX a good place to live?

Clear Lake Shores offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,182 and a median age of 54.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Clear Lake Shores, TX?

52.1% of residents in Clear Lake Shores aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Clear Lake Shores?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Clear Lake Shores, TX: median home value is $448,500 (83% above national), median rent is $1,896/month, and median household income is $111,563. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Clear Lake Shores?

The poverty rate in Clear Lake Shores, TX is 6.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Clear Lake Shores, TX?

Clear Lake Shores's population is 7.6% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.3% Asian, and 2.1% two or more races. 4.4% of residents are foreign-born.