');
US City Data

DISH, TX

Population 614 · Texas

Population
614
Median Income
$148,750
Median Home Value
$454,400
Median Rent
$0/mo

About DISH, TX

DISH is a small community located in Texas with a population of 614 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $148,750 per year, which is 98% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in DISH features a median home value of $454,400, which is 86% above the national median of $244,900. This places DISH in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 212 total housing units, 98% are owner-occupied (207 units) and 2% are renter-occupied (5 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in DISH shows an unemployment rate of 0.8%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 1.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in DISH have an average one-way commute time of 33.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.1% of DISH residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 7.5% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 3.7% Asian residents, with 2.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How DISH Ranks in Texas

Best Job Markets
#46
of 50 cities · 0.8%

Cost of Living in DISH, TX

Compared to national averages, DISH has a median household income of $148,750 (98% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $454,400, which is 86% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, DISH's income is 105% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 115% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$148,750
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$454,400
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
0.8%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in DISH, TX?

DISH offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $148,750, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.8%. Additionally, the city features a low poverty rate of 1.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $454,400. However, DISH’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

DISH has a population of 614 with a median age of 39.7 years. Compare DISH with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near DISH

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Newcastle614$63,750$40,500Compare
Post Oak Bend616$110,000$365,500Compare
Chireno611$61,705$74,000Compare
Olivia Lopez de Gutierrez618$0$0Compare
Strawn618$48,036$72,500Compare
Lott620$50,000$74,100Compare
Scotland607$77,500$135,300Compare
Chillicothe606$68,125$68,800Compare

Demographics

39.7
Median Age
293
Male
321
Female
2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.5Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0Asian3.7Two or More2.8

Economy & Education

0.8%
Unemployment Rate
1.6%
Poverty Rate
33.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
33.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

212
Total Housing Units
207
Owner Occupied
5
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare DISH With Other Cities

DISH vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasDISH vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasDISH vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasDISH vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about DISH

What is the population of DISH, TX?

The population of DISH, TX is 614 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Texas.

What is the median household income in DISH?

The median household income in DISH, TX is $148,750 per year, which is 98% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in DISH?

The median home value in DISH, TX is $454,400, which is 86% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in DISH?

The median monthly rent in DISH, TX is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in DISH?

The unemployment rate in DISH, TX is 0.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is DISH, TX a good place to live?

DISH offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 614 and a median age of 39.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is DISH, TX?

33.1% of residents in DISH aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in DISH?

Key cost-of-living indicators for DISH, TX: median home value is $454,400 (86% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $148,750. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in DISH?

The poverty rate in DISH, TX is 1.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is DISH, TX?

DISH's population is 7.5% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 3.7% Asian, and 2.8% two or more races. 2.0% of residents are foreign-born.