');
US City Data

Fairview, TX

Population 10,570 · Texas

Population
10,570
Median Income
$107,308
Median Home Value
$544,800
Median Rent
$1,875/mo

About Fairview, TX

Fairview is a mid-sized city located in Texas with a population of 10,570 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $107,308 per year, which is 43% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 50.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Fairview features a median home value of $544,800, which is 122% above the national median of $244,900. This places Fairview in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,875, 61% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,767 total housing units, 73% are owner-occupied (3,214 units) and 27% are renter-occupied (1,176 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Fairview shows an unemployment rate of 2.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 15.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Fairview have an average one-way commute time of 29.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

61.7% of Fairview residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 3.1% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 4.0% Asian residents, with 10.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Fairview, TX

Compared to national averages, Fairview has a median household income of $107,308 (43% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $544,800, which is 122% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,875 is 61% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Fairview's income is 48% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 157% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$107,308
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$544,800
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,875
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
2.6%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Fairview, TX?

Fairview offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $107,308, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.6%, and a well-educated community where 61.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $544,800. However, Fairview’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Fairview has a population of 10,570 with a median age of 50.1 years. Compare Fairview with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Fairview

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bellmead10,550$54,048$117,600Compare
Bonham10,594$53,232$183,600Compare
Galena Park10,527$54,167$116,400Compare
Fair Oaks Ranch10,630$168,309$612,700Compare
Freeport10,639$53,606$118,900Compare
Clute10,650$66,224$251,100Compare
Bastrop10,484$70,625$308,300Compare
Sweetwater10,484$45,720$84,000Compare

Demographics

50.1
Median Age
4,543
Male
6,027
Female
10%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White3.1Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0.3Asian4Two or More7.2

Economy & Education

2.6%
Unemployment Rate
15.7%
Poverty Rate
61.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,767
Total Housing Units
3,214
Owner Occupied
1,176
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Fairview With Other Cities

Fairview vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasFairview vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasFairview vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasFairview vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Fairview

What is the population of Fairview, TX?

The population of Fairview, TX is 10,570 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Texas.

What is the median household income in Fairview?

The median household income in Fairview, TX is $107,308 per year, which is 43% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Fairview?

The median home value in Fairview, TX is $544,800, which is 122% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Fairview?

The median monthly rent in Fairview, TX is $1,875, which is 61% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairview?

The unemployment rate in Fairview, TX is 2.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Fairview, TX a good place to live?

Fairview offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 10,570 and a median age of 50.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Fairview, TX?

61.7% of residents in Fairview aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Fairview?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Fairview, TX: median home value is $544,800 (122% above national), median rent is $1,875/month, and median household income is $107,308. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Fairview?

The poverty rate in Fairview, TX is 15.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Fairview, TX?

Fairview's population is 3.1% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 4.0% Asian, and 7.2% two or more races. 10.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFairview vs AbbottFairview vs AbernathyFairview vs Abilene