');
US City Data

Fulshear, TX

Population 26,986 · Texas

Population
26,986
Median Income
$178,398
Median Home Value
$546,200
Median Rent
$1,889/mo

About Fulshear, TX

Fulshear is a mid-sized city located in Texas with a population of 26,986 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $178,398 per year, which is 137% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Fulshear features a median home value of $546,200, which is 123% above the national median of $244,900. This places Fulshear in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,889, 62% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,191 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (7,205 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (708 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Fulshear shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Fulshear have an average one-way commute time of 38.9 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

68.4% of Fulshear residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 11.3% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 10.5% Asian residents, with 28.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Fulshear Ranks in Texas

Highest Income Cities
#39
of 50 cities · $178,398
Most Educated Cities
#47
of 50 cities · 68.4%

Cost of Living in Fulshear, TX

Compared to national averages, Fulshear has a median household income of $178,398 (137% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $546,200, which is 123% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,889 is 62% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Fulshear's income is 145% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 158% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$178,398
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$546,200
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,889
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
4.4%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Fulshear, TX?

Fulshear offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $178,398, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 68.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $546,200. However, Fulshear’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Fulshear has a population of 26,986 with a median age of 37.4 years. Compare Fulshear with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Fulshear

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Celina27,141$155,875$458,000Compare
Balch Springs27,181$70,528$208,200Compare
Alvin27,700$68,769$212,500Compare
Lake Jackson27,902$89,623$248,900Compare
Colleyville25,906$203,566$718,900Compare
Eagle Pass28,186$54,952$192,600Compare
Fort Hood25,786$59,661$0Compare
Forney28,222$103,360$323,500Compare

Demographics

37.4
Median Age
14,068
Male
12,918
Female
28.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White11.3Hispanic/Latino0.6Black0Asian10.5Two or More6.4

Economy & Education

4.4%
Unemployment Rate
2.4%
Poverty Rate
68.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
38.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,191
Total Housing Units
7,205
Owner Occupied
708
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Fulshear With Other Cities

Fulshear vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasFulshear vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasFulshear vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasFulshear vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Fulshear

What is the population of Fulshear, TX?

The population of Fulshear, TX is 26,986 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Texas.

What is the median household income in Fulshear?

The median household income in Fulshear, TX is $178,398 per year, which is 137% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Fulshear?

The median home value in Fulshear, TX is $546,200, which is 123% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Fulshear?

The median monthly rent in Fulshear, TX is $1,889, which is 62% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Fulshear?

The unemployment rate in Fulshear, TX is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Fulshear, TX a good place to live?

Fulshear offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 26,986 and a median age of 37.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Fulshear, TX?

68.4% of residents in Fulshear aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Fulshear?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Fulshear, TX: median home value is $546,200 (123% above national), median rent is $1,889/month, and median household income is $178,398. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Fulshear?

The poverty rate in Fulshear, TX is 2.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Fulshear, TX?

Fulshear's population is 11.3% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 10.5% Asian, and 6.4% two or more races. 28.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFulshear vs AbbottFulshear vs AbernathyFulshear vs Abilene