');
US City Data

Garner, TX

Population 522 · Texas

Population
522
Median Income
$99,583
Median Home Value
$442,500
Median Rent
$1,706/mo

About Garner, TX

Garner is a small community located in Texas with a population of 522 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $99,583 per year, which is 33% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 51.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Garner features a median home value of $442,500, which is 81% above the national median of $244,900. This places Garner in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,706, 47% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 208 total housing units, 89% are owner-occupied (161 units) and 11% are renter-occupied (20 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Garner shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 1.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Garner have an average one-way commute time of 30.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

29.7% of Garner residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 12.1% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 5.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Garner, TX

Compared to national averages, Garner has a median household income of $99,583 (33% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $442,500, which is 81% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,706 is 47% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Garner's income is 37% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 109% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$99,583
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$442,500
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,706
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Garner, TX?

Garner offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $99,583, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 1.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $442,500. However, Garner’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Garner has a population of 522 with a median age of 51.1 years. Compare Garner with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Garner

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Noonday522$61,458$235,700Compare
Annetta North524$163,750$625,000Compare
Cape Royale524$80,461$279,400Compare
K-Bar Ranch524$0$28,900Compare
Millsap520$69,167$205,000Compare
O'Donnell524$50,875$57,900Compare
South La Paloma520$41,791$38,000Compare
Buffalo Springs525$70,625$229,000Compare

Demographics

51.1
Median Age
278
Male
244
Female
5.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White12.1Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
1.5%
Poverty Rate
29.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

208
Total Housing Units
161
Owner Occupied
20
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Garner With Other Cities

Garner vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasGarner vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasGarner vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasGarner vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Garner

What is the population of Garner, TX?

The population of Garner, TX is 522 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Texas.

What is the median household income in Garner?

The median household income in Garner, TX is $99,583 per year, which is 33% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Garner?

The median home value in Garner, TX is $442,500, which is 81% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Garner?

The median monthly rent in Garner, TX is $1,706, which is 47% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Garner?

The unemployment rate in Garner, TX is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Garner, TX a good place to live?

Garner offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 522 and a median age of 51.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Garner, TX?

29.7% of residents in Garner aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Garner?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Garner, TX: median home value is $442,500 (81% above national), median rent is $1,706/month, and median household income is $99,583. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Garner?

The poverty rate in Garner, TX is 1.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Garner, TX?

Garner's population is 12.1% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 5.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGarner vs AbbottGarner vs AbernathyGarner vs Abilene