');
US City Data

Lavon, TX

Population 5,624 · Texas

Population
5,624
Median Income
$132,778
Median Home Value
$386,600
Median Rent
$1,780/mo

About Lavon, TX

Lavon is a small town located in Texas with a population of 5,624 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,778 per year, which is 77% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 32.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lavon features a median home value of $386,600, which is 58% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lavon in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,780, 53% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,862 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (1,609 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (253 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lavon shows an unemployment rate of 2.7%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 1.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lavon have an average one-way commute time of 34.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

37.0% of Lavon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 16.1% White, 7.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, and 5.5% Asian residents, with 8.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Lavon, TX

Compared to national averages, Lavon has a median household income of $132,778 (77% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $386,600, which is 58% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,780 is 53% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Lavon's income is 83% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 83% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$132,778
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$386,600
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,780
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
2.7%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Lavon, TX?

Lavon offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,778, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.7%, and a well-educated community where 37.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features a low poverty rate of 1.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $386,600. However, Lavon’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lavon has a population of 5,624 with a median age of 32.9 years. Compare Lavon with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Lavon

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bowie5,617$57,299$182,400Compare
McGregor5,608$60,889$146,000Compare
Yoakum5,649$49,950$134,100Compare
Kermit5,681$90,181$119,300Compare
Elsa5,688$55,519$90,600Compare
Hutchins5,713$45,250$95,500Compare
Livingston5,728$52,385$158,100Compare
Sinton5,513$44,753$109,300Compare

Demographics

32.9
Median Age
2,721
Male
2,903
Female
8.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White16.1Hispanic/Latino7Black4.1Asian5.5Two or More8.6

Economy & Education

2.7%
Unemployment Rate
1.2%
Poverty Rate
37%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,862
Total Housing Units
1,609
Owner Occupied
253
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Lavon With Other Cities

Lavon vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasLavon vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasLavon vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasLavon vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Lavon

What is the population of Lavon, TX?

The population of Lavon, TX is 5,624 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Texas.

What is the median household income in Lavon?

The median household income in Lavon, TX is $132,778 per year, which is 77% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lavon?

The median home value in Lavon, TX is $386,600, which is 58% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lavon?

The median monthly rent in Lavon, TX is $1,780, which is 53% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lavon?

The unemployment rate in Lavon, TX is 2.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Lavon, TX a good place to live?

Lavon offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 5,624 and a median age of 32.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Lavon, TX?

37.0% of residents in Lavon aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Lavon?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lavon, TX: median home value is $386,600 (58% above national), median rent is $1,780/month, and median household income is $132,778. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Lavon?

The poverty rate in Lavon, TX is 1.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lavon, TX?

Lavon's population is 16.1% White, 7.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, 5.5% Asian, and 8.6% two or more races. 8.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLavon vs AbbottLavon vs AbernathyLavon vs Abilene