');
US City Data

New Hope, TX

Population 705 · Texas

Population
705
Median Income
$65,625
Median Home Value
$405,600
Median Rent
$1,841/mo

About New Hope, TX

New Hope is a small community located in Texas with a population of 705 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $65,625 per year, which is 13% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 53.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in New Hope features a median home value of $405,600, which is 66% above the national median of $244,900. This places New Hope in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,841, 58% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 308 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (224 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (74 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in New Hope shows an unemployment rate of 2.3%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 8.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in New Hope have an average one-way commute time of 28.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.7% of New Hope residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 3.0% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.6% Asian residents, with 5.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in New Hope, TX

Compared to national averages, New Hope has a median household income of $65,625 (13% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $405,600, which is 66% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,841 is 58% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, New Hope's income is 10% below the state average of $72,726, and home values are 92% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$65,625
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$405,600
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,841
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
2.3%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in New Hope, TX?

New Hope offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.3%, and a low poverty rate of 8.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($65,625) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $405,600. However, New Hope’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

New Hope has a population of 705 with a median age of 53.4 years. Compare New Hope with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near New Hope

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
North San Pedro705$33,622$89,800Compare
Louise706$0$107,000Compare
Hardin702$54,625$128,800Compare
Loraine702$34,605$57,800Compare
Horseshoe Bend709$41,875$112,500Compare
Port O'Connor698$81,917$248,800Compare
Colmesneil697$46,250$107,000Compare
Orason697$71,386$0Compare

Demographics

53.4
Median Age
339
Male
366
Female
5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White3Hispanic/Latino1.8Black0Asian0.6Two or More0

Economy & Education

2.3%
Unemployment Rate
8.9%
Poverty Rate
31.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

308
Total Housing Units
224
Owner Occupied
74
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare New Hope With Other Cities

New Hope vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasNew Hope vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasNew Hope vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasNew Hope vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about New Hope

What is the population of New Hope, TX?

The population of New Hope, TX is 705 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Texas.

What is the median household income in New Hope?

The median household income in New Hope, TX is $65,625 per year, which is 13% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in New Hope?

The median home value in New Hope, TX is $405,600, which is 66% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in New Hope?

The median monthly rent in New Hope, TX is $1,841, which is 58% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in New Hope?

The unemployment rate in New Hope, TX is 2.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is New Hope, TX a good place to live?

New Hope offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 705 and a median age of 53.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is New Hope, TX?

31.7% of residents in New Hope aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in New Hope?

Key cost-of-living indicators for New Hope, TX: median home value is $405,600 (66% above national), median rent is $1,841/month, and median household income is $65,625. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in New Hope?

The poverty rate in New Hope, TX is 8.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is New Hope, TX?

New Hope's population is 3.0% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.6% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 5.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNew Hope vs AbbottNew Hope vs AbernathyNew Hope vs Abilene