');
US City Data

Northlake, TX

Population 7,138 · Texas

Population
7,138
Median Income
$119,803
Median Home Value
$482,700
Median Rent
$1,671/mo

About Northlake, TX

Northlake is a small town located in Texas with a population of 7,138 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $119,803 per year, which is 59% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 28.4 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Northlake features a median home value of $482,700, which is 97% above the national median of $244,900. This places Northlake in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,671, 44% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,483 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (1,377 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (1,106 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Northlake shows an unemployment rate of 6.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 8.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Northlake have an average one-way commute time of 29 minutes.

Education & Demographics

49.0% of Northlake residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 11.4% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 8.5% Asian residents, with 6.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Northlake, TX

Compared to national averages, Northlake has a median household income of $119,803 (59% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $482,700, which is 97% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,671 is 44% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Northlake's income is 65% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 128% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$119,803
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$482,700
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,671
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
6.2%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Northlake, TX?

Northlake offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $119,803, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 49.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $482,700. However, Northlake’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Northlake has a population of 7,138 with a median age of 28.4 years. Compare Northlake with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Northlake

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Seminole7,097$62,325$151,000Compare
Gonzales7,180$50,324$184,600Compare
Decatur7,087$71,919$242,200Compare
Belterra7,190$211,471$658,400Compare
Jasper7,215$42,407$130,200Compare
Kingsland7,246$55,801$230,200Compare
Lacy-Lakeview7,247$51,301$154,300Compare
Marble Falls7,255$55,511$294,900Compare

Demographics

28.4
Median Age
3,438
Male
3,700
Female
6.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White11.4Hispanic/Latino0.3Black0.7Asian8.5Two or More12.4

Economy & Education

6.2%
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
Poverty Rate
49%
Bachelor's Degree+
29 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,483
Total Housing Units
1,377
Owner Occupied
1,106
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Northlake With Other Cities

Northlake vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasNorthlake vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasNorthlake vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasNorthlake vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Northlake

What is the population of Northlake, TX?

The population of Northlake, TX is 7,138 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Texas.

What is the median household income in Northlake?

The median household income in Northlake, TX is $119,803 per year, which is 59% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Northlake?

The median home value in Northlake, TX is $482,700, which is 97% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Northlake?

The median monthly rent in Northlake, TX is $1,671, which is 44% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Northlake?

The unemployment rate in Northlake, TX is 6.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Northlake, TX a good place to live?

Northlake offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 7,138 and a median age of 28.4, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Northlake, TX?

49.0% of residents in Northlake aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Northlake?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Northlake, TX: median home value is $482,700 (97% above national), median rent is $1,671/month, and median household income is $119,803. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Northlake?

The poverty rate in Northlake, TX is 8.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Northlake, TX?

Northlake's population is 11.4% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 8.5% Asian, and 12.4% two or more races. 6.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNorthlake vs AbbottNorthlake vs AbernathyNorthlake vs Abilene