');
US City Data

Rockwall, TX

Population 49,605 · Texas

Population
49,605
Median Income
$114,926
Median Home Value
$382,400
Median Rent
$1,832/mo

About Rockwall, TX

Rockwall is a mid-sized city located in Texas with a population of 49,605 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $114,926 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rockwall features a median home value of $382,400, which is 56% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rockwall in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,832, 58% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 18,865 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (13,419 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (4,535 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rockwall shows an unemployment rate of 3.9%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Rockwall have an average one-way commute time of 31 minutes.

Education & Demographics

49.2% of Rockwall residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 10.7% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 4.5% Asian residents, with 10.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Rockwall, TX

Compared to national averages, Rockwall has a median household income of $114,926 (53% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $382,400, which is 56% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,832 is 58% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Rockwall's income is 58% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 81% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$114,926
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$382,400
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,832
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
3.9%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Rockwall, TX?

Rockwall offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $114,926, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 49.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $382,400. However, Rockwall’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rockwall has a population of 49,605 with a median age of 39.6 years. Compare Rockwall with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Rockwall

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bedford49,191$81,393$322,300Compare
Cedar Hill48,547$90,608$273,200Compare
Grapevine50,875$111,438$470,400Compare
Burleson50,981$94,162$282,900Compare
Little Elm51,426$116,036$390,300Compare
Huntsville46,917$45,401$225,800Compare
Kyle52,439$89,645$302,200Compare
Galveston53,348$57,216$294,300Compare

Demographics

39.6
Median Age
24,407
Male
25,198
Female
10.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.7Hispanic/Latino2.7Black1Asian4.5Two or More7.8

Economy & Education

3.9%
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
Poverty Rate
49.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
31 min
Avg Commute

Housing

18,865
Total Housing Units
13,419
Owner Occupied
4,535
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Rockwall With Other Cities

Rockwall vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasRockwall vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasRockwall vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasRockwall vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Rockwall

What is the population of Rockwall, TX?

The population of Rockwall, TX is 49,605 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Texas.

What is the median household income in Rockwall?

The median household income in Rockwall, TX is $114,926 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rockwall?

The median home value in Rockwall, TX is $382,400, which is 56% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Rockwall?

The median monthly rent in Rockwall, TX is $1,832, which is 58% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rockwall?

The unemployment rate in Rockwall, TX is 3.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Rockwall, TX a good place to live?

Rockwall offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 49,605 and a median age of 39.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Rockwall, TX?

49.2% of residents in Rockwall aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Rockwall?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rockwall, TX: median home value is $382,400 (56% above national), median rent is $1,832/month, and median household income is $114,926. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Rockwall?

The poverty rate in Rockwall, TX is 3.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Rockwall, TX?

Rockwall's population is 10.7% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 4.5% Asian, and 7.8% two or more races. 10.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRockwall vs AbbottRockwall vs AbernathyRockwall vs Abilene