');
US City Data

Browns Point, WA

Population 998 · Washington

Population
998
Median Income
$95,104
Median Home Value
$700,000
Median Rent
$2,082/mo

About Browns Point, WA

Browns Point is a small community located in Washington with a population of 998 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $95,104 per year, which is 27% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 55.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Browns Point features a median home value of $700,000, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. This places Browns Point in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,082, 79% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 520 total housing units, 64% are owner-occupied (282 units) and 36% are renter-occupied (161 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Browns Point shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 15.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Browns Point have an average one-way commute time of 27.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

36.5% of Browns Point residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 3.8% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 3.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Browns Point, WA

Compared to national averages, Browns Point has a median household income of $95,104 (27% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $700,000, which is 186% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,082 is 79% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Browns Point's income is 5% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 52% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$95,104
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$700,000
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$2,082
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Browns Point, WA?

Browns Point offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $95,104, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 36.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $700,000. However, Browns Point’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Browns Point has a population of 998 with a median age of 55.1 years. Compare Browns Point with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Browns Point

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Twisp997$44,607$332,400Compare
La Conner986$75,804$464,700Compare
Dash Point984$137,721$920,700Compare
Marrowstone982$93,125$561,400Compare
Riverpoint982$163,173$1,014,800Compare
Lake Roesiger981$117,126$670,400Compare
Lake Bosworth980$109,375$636,300Compare
Mossyrock980$43,281$196,700Compare

Demographics

55.1
Median Age
504
Male
494
Female
3.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White3.8Hispanic/Latino1.3Black1Asian0Two or More0.9

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
15.5%
Poverty Rate
36.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

520
Total Housing Units
282
Owner Occupied
161
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonDash PointErlands PointFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Compare Browns Point With Other Cities

Browns Point vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonBrowns Point vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonBrowns Point vs Dash PointBrowns Point vs Erlands Point

Frequently Asked Questions about Browns Point

What is the population of Browns Point, WA?

The population of Browns Point, WA is 998 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Washington.

What is the median household income in Browns Point?

The median household income in Browns Point, WA is $95,104 per year, which is 27% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Browns Point?

The median home value in Browns Point, WA is $700,000, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Browns Point?

The median monthly rent in Browns Point, WA is $2,082, which is 79% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Browns Point?

The unemployment rate in Browns Point, WA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Browns Point, WA a good place to live?

Browns Point offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 998 and a median age of 55.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Browns Point, WA?

36.5% of residents in Browns Point aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Browns Point?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Browns Point, WA: median home value is $700,000 (186% above national), median rent is $2,082/month, and median household income is $95,104. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Browns Point?

The poverty rate in Browns Point, WA is 15.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Browns Point, WA?

Browns Point's population is 3.8% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.9% two or more races. 3.8% of residents are foreign-born.