');
US City Data

Cle Elum, WA

Population 2,078 · Washington

Population
2,078
Median Income
$56,912
Median Home Value
$379,300
Median Rent
$1,075/mo

About Cle Elum, WA

Cle Elum is a small town located in Washington with a population of 2,078 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $56,912 per year, which is 24% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cle Elum features a median home value of $379,300, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cle Elum in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,075, 8% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,209 total housing units, 58% are owner-occupied (602 units) and 42% are renter-occupied (436 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Cle Elum shows an unemployment rate of 0.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 13.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Cle Elum have an average one-way commute time of 23 minutes.

Education & Demographics

16.7% of Cle Elum residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 9.9% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.1% Asian residents, with 1.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Cle Elum Ranks in Washington

Best Job Markets
#4
of 50 cities · 0.6%

Cost of Living in Cle Elum, WA

Compared to national averages, Cle Elum has a median household income of $56,912 (24% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $379,300, which is 55% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,075 is 8% below the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Cle Elum's income is 37% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 18% below the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$56,912
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$379,300
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,075
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
0.6%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Cle Elum, WA?

Cle Elum offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,075/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.6%, and short commute times averaging just 23 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($56,912) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $379,300. However, Cle Elum’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Cle Elum has a population of 2,078 with a median age of 44.5 years. Compare Cle Elum with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Cle Elum

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Monroe North2,069$173,203$799,700Compare
Southworth2,109$123,842$625,900Compare
Duluth2,040$165,071$730,900Compare
Summitview2,031$102,830$390,300Compare
Fern Prairie2,132$110,476$550,000Compare
Enetai2,135$71,492$444,300Compare
Lofall2,018$110,951$477,600Compare
Riverbend2,150$153,489$693,700Compare

Demographics

44.5
Median Age
993
Male
1,085
Female
1.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White9.9Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0Asian1.1Two or More0

Economy & Education

0.6%
Unemployment Rate
13.7%
Poverty Rate
16.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
23 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,209
Total Housing Units
602
Owner Occupied
436
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

South Cle ElumClear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen Gardens

Compare Cle Elum With Other Cities

Cle Elum vs South Cle ElumCle Elum vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonCle Elum vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonCle Elum vs Fairwood Cdp King County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Cle Elum

What is the population of Cle Elum, WA?

The population of Cle Elum, WA is 2,078 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Cle Elum?

The median household income in Cle Elum, WA is $56,912 per year, which is 24% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Cle Elum?

The median home value in Cle Elum, WA is $379,300, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Cle Elum?

The median monthly rent in Cle Elum, WA is $1,075, which is 8% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Cle Elum?

The unemployment rate in Cle Elum, WA is 0.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Cle Elum, WA a good place to live?

Cle Elum offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,078 and a median age of 44.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Cle Elum, WA?

16.7% of residents in Cle Elum aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Cle Elum?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Cle Elum, WA: median home value is $379,300 (55% above national), median rent is $1,075/month, and median household income is $56,912. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Cle Elum?

The poverty rate in Cle Elum, WA is 13.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Cle Elum, WA?

Cle Elum's population is 9.9% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.1% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 1.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCle Elum vs Aberdeen GardensCle Elum vs AberdeenCle Elum vs Acme