');
US City Data

Everson, WA

Population 2,989 · Washington

Population
2,989
Median Income
$82,750
Median Home Value
$434,900
Median Rent
$1,216/mo

About Everson, WA

Everson is a small town located in Washington with a population of 2,989 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $82,750 per year, which is 10% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 29.1 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Everson features a median home value of $434,900, which is 78% above the national median of $244,900. This places Everson in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,216, 5% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,071 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (617 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (364 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Everson shows an unemployment rate of 2.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 8.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Everson have an average one-way commute time of 26.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

25.6% of Everson residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 20.7% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% Black or African American, and 0.3% Asian residents, with 9.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Everson, WA

Compared to national averages, Everson has a median household income of $82,750 (10% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $434,900, which is 78% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,216 is 5% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Everson's income is 9% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 6% below the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$82,750
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$434,900
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,216
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
2%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Everson, WA?

Everson offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $82,750, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.0%, and a low poverty rate of 8.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $434,900. However, Everson’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Everson has a population of 2,989 with a median age of 29.1 years. Compare Everson with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Everson

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Arlington Heights2,990$118,529$688,000Compare
Kalama2,996$103,438$428,000Compare
Port Ludlow2,979$92,245$590,500Compare
Canterwood2,964$128,676$853,500Compare
Chico3,016$124,700$620,300Compare
Fairchild AFB3,016$69,825$0Compare
Desert Aire2,953$83,482$434,600Compare
Meadowdale2,948$147,813$753,600Compare

Demographics

29.1
Median Age
1,443
Male
1,546
Female
9.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White20.7Hispanic/Latino1.1Black1.9Asian0.3Two or More0.2

Economy & Education

2%
Unemployment Rate
8.1%
Poverty Rate
25.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,071
Total Housing Units
617
Owner Occupied
364
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Everson With Other Cities

Everson vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonEverson vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonEverson vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonEverson vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Everson

What is the population of Everson, WA?

The population of Everson, WA is 2,989 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Everson?

The median household income in Everson, WA is $82,750 per year, which is 10% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Everson?

The median home value in Everson, WA is $434,900, which is 78% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Everson?

The median monthly rent in Everson, WA is $1,216, which is 5% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Everson?

The unemployment rate in Everson, WA is 2.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Everson, WA a good place to live?

Everson offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,989 and a median age of 29.1, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Everson, WA?

25.6% of residents in Everson aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Everson?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Everson, WA: median home value is $434,900 (78% above national), median rent is $1,216/month, and median household income is $82,750. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Everson?

The poverty rate in Everson, WA is 8.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Everson, WA?

Everson's population is 20.7% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% Black or African American, 0.3% Asian, and 0.2% two or more races. 9.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideEverson vs Aberdeen GardensEverson vs AberdeenEverson vs Acme