');
US City Data

University Place, WA

Population 34,850 · Washington

Population
34,850
Median Income
$94,952
Median Home Value
$578,100
Median Rent
$1,664/mo

About University Place, WA

University Place is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 34,850 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $94,952 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in University Place features a median home value of $578,100, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. This places University Place in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,664, 43% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 14,409 total housing units, 59% are owner-occupied (8,126 units) and 41% are renter-occupied (5,677 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in University Place shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in University Place have an average one-way commute time of 28.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

43.5% of University Place residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 6.7% White, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 3.5% Asian residents, with 13.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How University Place Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#39
of 50 cities · 34,850

Cost of Living in University Place, WA

Compared to national averages, University Place has a median household income of $94,952 (26% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $578,100, which is 136% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,664 is 43% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, University Place's income is 5% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 26% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$94,952
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$578,100
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,664
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in University Place, WA?

University Place offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $94,952, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 43.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $578,100. However, University Place’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

University Place has a population of 34,850 with a median age of 38.9 years. Compare University Place with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near University Place

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Graham35,090$115,501$472,800Compare
Mount Vernon35,312$73,277$429,300Compare
Spanaway34,322$94,028$401,000Compare
Wenatchee35,502$70,000$391,200Compare
Walla Walla33,766$65,493$356,600Compare
Des Moines32,545$89,787$539,800Compare
Pullman31,939$45,097$401,700Compare
Longview37,836$60,844$339,000Compare

Demographics

38.9
Median Age
16,732
Male
18,118
Female
13.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White6.7Hispanic/Latino4.2Black0.7Asian3.5Two or More7.2

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
8.6%
Poverty Rate
43.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

14,409
Total Housing Units
8,126
Owner Occupied
5,677
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonCollege PlaceFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen Gardens

Compare University Place With Other Cities

University Place vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonUniversity Place vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonUniversity Place vs College PlaceUniversity Place vs Fairwood Cdp King County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about University Place

What is the population of University Place, WA?

The population of University Place, WA is 34,850 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in University Place?

The median household income in University Place, WA is $94,952 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in University Place?

The median home value in University Place, WA is $578,100, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in University Place?

The median monthly rent in University Place, WA is $1,664, which is 43% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in University Place?

The unemployment rate in University Place, WA is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is University Place, WA a good place to live?

University Place offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 34,850 and a median age of 38.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is University Place, WA?

43.5% of residents in University Place aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in University Place?

Key cost-of-living indicators for University Place, WA: median home value is $578,100 (136% above national), median rent is $1,664/month, and median household income is $94,952. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in University Place?

The poverty rate in University Place, WA is 8.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is University Place, WA?

University Place's population is 6.7% White, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 3.5% Asian, and 7.2% two or more races. 13.4% of residents are foreign-born.