');
US City Data

West Pasco, WA

Population 1,157 · Washington

Population
1,157
Median Income
$129,224
Median Home Value
$443,500
Median Rent
$0/mo

About West Pasco, WA

West Pasco is a small town located in Washington with a population of 1,157 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $129,224 per year, which is 72% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Pasco features a median home value of $443,500, which is 81% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Pasco in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 536 total housing units, 92% are owner-occupied (339 units) and 8% are renter-occupied (31 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Pasco shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 19.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in West Pasco have an average one-way commute time of 24.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

36.6% of West Pasco residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 28.0% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 4.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in West Pasco, WA

Compared to national averages, West Pasco has a median household income of $129,224 (72% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $443,500, which is 81% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, West Pasco's income is 42% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 4% below the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$129,224
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$443,500
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in West Pasco, WA?

West Pasco offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $129,224, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a well-educated community where 36.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 24.1 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $443,500. However, West Pasco’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

West Pasco has a population of 1,157 with a median age of 46.1 years. Compare West Pasco with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near West Pasco

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Entiat1,151$76,250$336,400Compare
North Bonneville1,151$81,809$378,900Compare
Swede Heaven1,163$111,302$448,800Compare
Morton1,142$48,684$274,700Compare
Rock Island1,142$55,114$255,500Compare
Crocker1,173$104,049$296,400Compare
Woodway1,174$196,500$1,741,100Compare
Ames Lake1,138$157,500$1,069,900Compare

Demographics

46.1
Median Age
617
Male
540
Female
4.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White28Hispanic/Latino1.2Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
19.5%
Poverty Rate
36.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
24.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

536
Total Housing Units
339
Owner Occupied
31
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Bothell WestClear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonPasco

Compare West Pasco With Other Cities

West Pasco vs Bothell WestWest Pasco vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonWest Pasco vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonWest Pasco vs Fairwood Cdp King County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about West Pasco

What is the population of West Pasco, WA?

The population of West Pasco, WA is 1,157 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in West Pasco?

The median household income in West Pasco, WA is $129,224 per year, which is 72% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Pasco?

The median home value in West Pasco, WA is $443,500, which is 81% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in West Pasco?

The median monthly rent in West Pasco, WA is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Pasco?

The unemployment rate in West Pasco, WA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is West Pasco, WA a good place to live?

West Pasco offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,157 and a median age of 46.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is West Pasco, WA?

36.6% of residents in West Pasco aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in West Pasco?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Pasco, WA: median home value is $443,500 (81% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $129,224. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in West Pasco?

The poverty rate in West Pasco, WA is 19.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is West Pasco, WA?