');
US City Data

Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV

Population 899 · West Virginia

Population
899
Median Income
$36,250
Median Home Value
$185,400
Median Rent
$830/mo

About Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV

Bath (Berkeley Springs) is a small community located in West Virginia with a population of 899 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $36,250 per year, which is 52% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.6 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bath (Berkeley Springs) features a median home value of $185,400, which is 24% below the national median of $244,900. This positions Bath (Berkeley Springs) in a moderately priced market relative to the rest of the country. Median monthly rent is $830, 29% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 540 total housing units, 36% are owner-occupied (171 units) and 64% are renter-occupied (305 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bath (Berkeley Springs) shows an unemployment rate of 2.3%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 19.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Bath (Berkeley Springs) have an average one-way commute time of 32.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

24.7% of Bath (Berkeley Springs) residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 2.2% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 3.6% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How Bath (Berkeley Springs) Ranks in West Virginia

Best Job Markets
#33
of 50 cities · 2.3%

Cost of Living in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV

Compared to national averages, Bath (Berkeley Springs) has a median household income of $36,250 (52% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $185,400, which is 24% below the national median. Monthly rent at $830 is 29% below the US average of $1,163. Within West Virginia, Bath (Berkeley Springs)'s income is 33% below the state average of $54,014, and home values are 45% above the state median of $128,301.

Income vs National
$36,250
National: $75,149
West Virginia: $54,014
Home Value vs National
$185,400
National: $244,900
West Virginia: $128,301
Rent vs National
$830
National: $1,163
West Virginia: $809
Unemployment vs National
2.3%
National: 3.7%
West Virginia: 10.7%

Why Live in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV?

Bath (Berkeley Springs) offers affordable housing with a median home value of $185,400, below the US average of $244,900, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $830/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.3%.

Potential considerations include median household income ($36,250) that falls below the national average. However, Bath (Berkeley Springs)’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bath (Berkeley Springs) has a population of 899 with a median age of 43.6 years. Compare Bath (Berkeley Springs) with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in West Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Bath (Berkeley Springs)

Cities in West Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Cassville900$117,643$231,800Compare
Middlebourne895$62,083$117,100Compare
Smithers891$32,237$72,800Compare
Addison (Webster Springs)913$32,708$98,600Compare
Triadelphia885$55,208$91,000Compare
Rand915$36,964$84,900Compare
Piedmont872$44,792$44,500Compare
Mason863$47,112$91,900Compare

Demographics

43.6
Median Age
478
Male
421
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.2Hispanic/Latino1.1Black0.6Asian3.6Two or More0.2

Economy & Education

2.3%
Unemployment Rate
19.2%
Poverty Rate
24.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

540
Total Housing Units
171
Owner Occupied
305
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in West Virginia

Ranson Corporation West VirginiaAddison Webster SpringsWest DunbarWest HamlinWest LibertyWest Logan

Compare Bath (Berkeley Springs) With Other Cities

Bath (Berkeley Springs) vs Ranson Corporation West VirginiaBath (Berkeley Springs) vs Addison Webster SpringsBath (Berkeley Springs) vs West DunbarBath (Berkeley Springs) vs West Hamlin

Frequently Asked Questions about Bath (Berkeley Springs)

What is the population of Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV?

The population of Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV is 899 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in West Virginia.

What is the median household income in Bath (Berkeley Springs)?

The median household income in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV is $36,250 per year, which is 52% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bath (Berkeley Springs)?

The median home value in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV is $185,400, which is 24% below the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Bath (Berkeley Springs)?

The median monthly rent in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV is $830, which is 29% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bath (Berkeley Springs)?

The unemployment rate in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV is 2.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV a good place to live?

Bath (Berkeley Springs) offers a moderate cost of living, affordable housing, and a strong job market. With a population of 899 and a median age of 43.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV?

24.7% of residents in Bath (Berkeley Springs) aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Bath (Berkeley Springs)?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV: median home value is $185,400 (24% below national), median rent is $830/month, and median household income is $36,250. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Bath (Berkeley Springs)?

The poverty rate in Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV is 19.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Bath (Berkeley Springs), WV?

Bath (Berkeley Springs)'s population is 2.2% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 3.6% Asian, and 0.2% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.