');
US City Data

Acalanes Ridge, CA

Population 1,025 · California

Population
1,025
Median Income
$172,667
Median Home Value
$1,574,600
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Acalanes Ridge, CA

Acalanes Ridge is a small town located in California with a population of 1,025 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $172,667 per year, which is 130% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 53 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Acalanes Ridge features a median home value of $1,574,600, which is 543% above the national median of $244,900. This places Acalanes Ridge in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 422 total housing units, 73% are owner-occupied (306 units) and 27% are renter-occupied (116 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Acalanes Ridge shows an unemployment rate of 9.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 4.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Acalanes Ridge have an average one-way commute time of 26.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

73.9% of Acalanes Ridge residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 7.5% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 12.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Acalanes Ridge, CA

Compared to national averages, Acalanes Ridge has a median household income of $172,667 (130% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,574,600, which is 543% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Acalanes Ridge's income is 76% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 141% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$172,667
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,574,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Acalanes Ridge, CA?

Acalanes Ridge offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $172,667, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 73.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,574,600. However, Acalanes Ridge’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Acalanes Ridge has a population of 1,025 with a median age of 53 years. Compare Acalanes Ridge with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Acalanes Ridge

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Big River1,025$40,179$132,400Compare
Douglas City1,025$45,938$363,900Compare
Mesa Verde1,025$48,523$102,700Compare
Delft Colony1,024$37,004$0Compare
Lompico1,024$87,604$630,600Compare
Squirrel Mountain Valley1,020$0$345,500Compare
Stratford1,030$61,090$0Compare
Stebbins1,017$108,056$242,400Compare

Demographics

53
Median Age
547
Male
478
Female
12.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.5Hispanic/Latino2Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

9%
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
Poverty Rate
73.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

422
Total Housing Units
306
Owner Occupied
116
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Acalanes Ridge With Other Cities

Acalanes Ridge vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAcalanes Ridge vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAcalanes Ridge vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAcalanes Ridge vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Acalanes Ridge

What is the population of Acalanes Ridge, CA?

The population of Acalanes Ridge, CA is 1,025 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Acalanes Ridge?

The median household income in Acalanes Ridge, CA is $172,667 per year, which is 130% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Acalanes Ridge?

The median home value in Acalanes Ridge, CA is $1,574,600, which is 543% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Acalanes Ridge?

The median monthly rent in Acalanes Ridge, CA is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Acalanes Ridge?

The unemployment rate in Acalanes Ridge, CA is 9.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Acalanes Ridge, CA a good place to live?

Acalanes Ridge offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,025 and a median age of 53, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Acalanes Ridge, CA?

73.9% of residents in Acalanes Ridge aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Acalanes Ridge?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Acalanes Ridge, CA: median home value is $1,574,600 (543% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $172,667. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Acalanes Ridge?

The poverty rate in Acalanes Ridge, CA is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Acalanes Ridge, CA?

Acalanes Ridge's population is 7.5% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 12.8% of residents are foreign-born.