');
US City Data

Amesti, CA

Population 2,905 · California

Population
2,905
Median Income
$102,083
Median Home Value
$825,100
Median Rent
$1,889/mo

About Amesti, CA

Amesti is a small town located in California with a population of 2,905 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $102,083 per year, which is 36% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Amesti features a median home value of $825,100, which is 237% above the national median of $244,900. This places Amesti in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,889, 62% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 880 total housing units, 82% are owner-occupied (722 units) and 18% are renter-occupied (158 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Amesti shows an unemployment rate of 7.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 14.1%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Amesti have an average one-way commute time of 35 minutes.

Education & Demographics

20.6% of Amesti residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 51.3% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 3.2% Asian residents, with 23.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Amesti, CA

Compared to national averages, Amesti has a median household income of $102,083 (36% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $825,100, which is 237% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,889 is 62% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Amesti's income is 4% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 26% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$102,083
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$825,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,889
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
7%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Amesti, CA?

Amesti offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $102,083, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $825,100. However, Amesti’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Amesti has a population of 2,905 with a median age of 38.7 years. Compare Amesti with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Amesti

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lake Shastina2,908$77,645$331,900Compare
Montara2,897$201,367$1,467,400Compare
North Fork2,914$68,304$331,500Compare
Burney2,921$67,097$225,000Compare
San Andreas2,884$42,231$384,300Compare
Channel Islands Beach2,936$103,219$1,077,600Compare
Bonny Doon2,946$163,125$1,135,600Compare
San Miguel CDP (San Luis Obispo County), California2,956$76,563$453,000Compare

Demographics

38.7
Median Age
1,523
Male
1,382
Female
23.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White51.3Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0.2Asian3.2Two or More0

Economy & Education

7%
Unemployment Rate
14.1%
Poverty Rate
20.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
35 min
Avg Commute

Housing

880
Total Housing Units
722
Owner Occupied
158
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Amesti With Other Cities

Amesti vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAmesti vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAmesti vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAmesti vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Amesti

What is the population of Amesti, CA?

The population of Amesti, CA is 2,905 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Amesti?

The median household income in Amesti, CA is $102,083 per year, which is 36% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Amesti?

The median home value in Amesti, CA is $825,100, which is 237% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Amesti?

The median monthly rent in Amesti, CA is $1,889, which is 62% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Amesti?

The unemployment rate in Amesti, CA is 7.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Amesti, CA a good place to live?

Amesti offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,905 and a median age of 38.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Amesti, CA?

20.6% of residents in Amesti aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Amesti?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Amesti, CA: median home value is $825,100 (237% above national), median rent is $1,889/month, and median household income is $102,083. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Amesti?

The poverty rate in Amesti, CA is 14.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Amesti, CA?

Amesti's population is 51.3% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 3.2% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 23.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAmesti vs Acalanes RidgeAmesti vs AcampoAmesti vs Acton