');
US City Data

Azusa, CA

Population 49,318 · California

Population
49,318
Median Income
$85,727
Median Home Value
$607,400
Median Rent
$1,831/mo

About Azusa, CA

Azusa is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 49,318 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $85,727 per year, which is 14% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Azusa features a median home value of $607,400, which is 148% above the national median of $244,900. This places Azusa in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,831, 57% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 15,288 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (8,107 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (6,531 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Azusa shows an unemployment rate of 5.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Azusa have an average one-way commute time of 30.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

26.9% of Azusa residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 55.1% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 8.9% Asian residents, with 31.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Azusa, CA

Compared to national averages, Azusa has a median household income of $85,727 (14% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $607,400, which is 148% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,831 is 57% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Azusa's income is 12% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 7% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$85,727
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$607,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,831
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Azusa, CA?

Azusa offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $85,727, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $607,400. However, Azusa’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Azusa has a population of 49,318 with a median age of 33.9 years. Compare Azusa with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Azusa

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Cypress49,531$124,167$870,100Compare
Florin49,536$66,323$359,500Compare
Antelope49,080$95,102$468,200Compare
Ceres48,918$76,862$397,200Compare
Poway48,515$143,825$971,500Compare
Covina50,143$94,792$666,000Compare
Cerritos48,340$133,953$908,600Compare
Rosemead50,340$72,248$729,600Compare

Demographics

33.9
Median Age
24,585
Male
24,733
Female
31.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White55.1Hispanic/Latino2.4Black0.6Asian8.9Two or More2.5

Economy & Education

5.8%
Unemployment Rate
12.6%
Poverty Rate
26.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

15,288
Total Housing Units
8,107
Owner Occupied
6,531
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Azusa With Other Cities

Azusa vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAzusa vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAzusa vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAzusa vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Azusa

What is the population of Azusa, CA?

The population of Azusa, CA is 49,318 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Azusa?

The median household income in Azusa, CA is $85,727 per year, which is 14% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Azusa?

The median home value in Azusa, CA is $607,400, which is 148% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Azusa?

The median monthly rent in Azusa, CA is $1,831, which is 57% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Azusa?

The unemployment rate in Azusa, CA is 5.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Azusa, CA a good place to live?

Azusa offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 49,318 and a median age of 33.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Azusa, CA?

26.9% of residents in Azusa aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Azusa?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Azusa, CA: median home value is $607,400 (148% above national), median rent is $1,831/month, and median household income is $85,727. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Azusa?

The poverty rate in Azusa, CA is 12.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Azusa, CA?

Azusa's population is 55.1% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 8.9% Asian, and 2.5% two or more races. 31.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAzusa vs Acalanes RidgeAzusa vs AcampoAzusa vs Acton