');
US City Data

Camanche Village, CA

Population 2,233 · California

Population
2,233
Median Income
$156,480
Median Home Value
$433,200
Median Rent
$1,797/mo

About Camanche Village, CA

Camanche Village is a small town located in California with a population of 2,233 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $156,480 per year, which is 108% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Camanche Village features a median home value of $433,200, which is 77% above the national median of $244,900. This places Camanche Village in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,797, 55% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 702 total housing units, 94% are owner-occupied (658 units) and 6% are renter-occupied (44 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Camanche Village shows an unemployment rate of 1.1%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 0.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Camanche Village have an average one-way commute time of 26.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

21.4% of Camanche Village residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 7.1% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 10.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Camanche Village Ranks in California

Best Job Markets
#15
of 50 cities · 1.1%

Cost of Living in Camanche Village, CA

Compared to national averages, Camanche Village has a median household income of $156,480 (108% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $433,200, which is 77% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,797 is 55% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Camanche Village's income is 60% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 34% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$156,480
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$433,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,797
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
1.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Camanche Village, CA?

Camanche Village offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $156,480, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 1.1%, and a low poverty rate of 0.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $433,200. However, Camanche Village’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Camanche Village has a population of 2,233 with a median age of 36.4 years. Compare Camanche Village with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Camanche Village

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Boronda2,246$77,639$581,300Compare
Stallion Springs2,215$83,590$405,200Compare
Biggs2,254$73,542$301,800Compare
Wofford Heights2,209$40,168$196,600Compare
East Quincy2,198$71,591$303,200Compare
Bertsch-Oceanview2,197$73,229$208,300Compare
Hoopa2,274$53,333$253,500Compare
Bodfish2,191$33,295$104,700Compare

Demographics

36.4
Median Age
1,306
Male
927
Female
10.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.1Hispanic/Latino3.1Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

1.1%
Unemployment Rate
0.1%
Poverty Rate
21.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

702
Total Housing Units
658
Owner Occupied
44
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alpine VillageAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Camanche Village With Other Cities

Camanche Village vs Alpine VillageCamanche Village vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaCamanche Village vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaCamanche Village vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Camanche Village

What is the population of Camanche Village, CA?

The population of Camanche Village, CA is 2,233 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Camanche Village?

The median household income in Camanche Village, CA is $156,480 per year, which is 108% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Camanche Village?

The median home value in Camanche Village, CA is $433,200, which is 77% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Camanche Village?

The median monthly rent in Camanche Village, CA is $1,797, which is 55% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Camanche Village?

The unemployment rate in Camanche Village, CA is 1.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Camanche Village, CA a good place to live?

Camanche Village offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,233 and a median age of 36.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Camanche Village, CA?

21.4% of residents in Camanche Village aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Camanche Village?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Camanche Village, CA: median home value is $433,200 (77% above national), median rent is $1,797/month, and median household income is $156,480. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Camanche Village?

The poverty rate in Camanche Village, CA is 0.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Camanche Village, CA?

Camanche Village's population is 7.1% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 10.1% of residents are foreign-born.