');
US City Data

Castaic, CA

Population 18,479 · California

Population
18,479
Median Income
$132,153
Median Home Value
$710,400
Median Rent
$1,751/mo

About Castaic, CA

Castaic is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 18,479 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,153 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Castaic features a median home value of $710,400, which is 190% above the national median of $244,900. This places Castaic in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,751, 51% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,869 total housing units, 84% are owner-occupied (4,910 units) and 16% are renter-occupied (906 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Castaic shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Castaic have an average one-way commute time of 31.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

41.4% of Castaic residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 24.8% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 10.2% Asian residents, with 21.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Castaic, CA

Compared to national averages, Castaic has a median household income of $132,153 (76% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $710,400, which is 190% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,751 is 51% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Castaic's income is 35% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 9% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$132,153
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$710,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,751
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Castaic, CA?

Castaic offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,153, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 41.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $710,400. However, Castaic’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Castaic has a population of 18,479 with a median age of 37.2 years. Compare Castaic with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Castaic

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Arroyo Grande18,412$103,258$758,100Compare
Coronado18,558$135,056$1,998,900Compare
Arcata18,578$48,731$466,600Compare
Pinole18,835$120,833$697,100Compare
Chowchilla18,876$63,308$331,500Compare
Phelan18,059$83,759$357,200Compare
Stanford17,958$70,651$2,000,001Compare
Olivehurst19,071$80,477$337,300Compare

Demographics

37.2
Median Age
9,279
Male
9,200
Female
21.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White24.8Hispanic/Latino3.9Black0.5Asian10.2Two or More1.5

Economy & Education

5.1%
Unemployment Rate
4%
Poverty Rate
41.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,869
Total Housing Units
4,910
Owner Occupied
906
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Castaic With Other Cities

Castaic vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaCastaic vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaCastaic vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaCastaic vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Castaic

What is the population of Castaic, CA?

The population of Castaic, CA is 18,479 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Castaic?

The median household income in Castaic, CA is $132,153 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Castaic?

The median home value in Castaic, CA is $710,400, which is 190% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Castaic?

The median monthly rent in Castaic, CA is $1,751, which is 51% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Castaic?

The unemployment rate in Castaic, CA is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Castaic, CA a good place to live?

Castaic offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 18,479 and a median age of 37.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Castaic, CA?

41.4% of residents in Castaic aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Castaic?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Castaic, CA: median home value is $710,400 (190% above national), median rent is $1,751/month, and median household income is $132,153. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Castaic?

The poverty rate in Castaic, CA is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Castaic, CA?

Castaic's population is 24.8% White, 3.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 10.2% Asian, and 1.5% two or more races. 21.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCastaic vs Acalanes RidgeCastaic vs AcampoCastaic vs Acton