');
US City Data

Clay, CA

Population 1,325 · California

Population
1,325
Median Income
$115,313
Median Home Value
$732,700
Median Rent
$1,435/mo

About Clay, CA

Clay is a small town located in California with a population of 1,325 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $115,313 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Clay features a median home value of $732,700, which is 199% above the national median of $244,900. This places Clay in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,435, 23% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 468 total housing units, 85% are owner-occupied (382 units) and 15% are renter-occupied (66 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Clay shows an unemployment rate of 4.9%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Clay have an average one-way commute time of 34.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

15.8% of Clay residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 16.9% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 8.0% Asian residents, with 6.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Clay, CA

Compared to national averages, Clay has a median household income of $115,313 (53% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $732,700, which is 199% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,435 is 23% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Clay's income is 18% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 12% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$115,313
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$732,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,435
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Clay, CA?

Clay offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $115,313, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $732,700. However, Clay’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Clay has a population of 1,325 with a median age of 40.9 years. Compare Clay with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Clay

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Shasta1,330$108,500$392,000Compare
Dollar Point1,319$94,141$949,300Compare
West Park1,319$65,556$222,200Compare
Brookdale1,308$88,603$810,500Compare
Castle Hill1,303$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Fort Dick1,349$76,204$287,500Compare
Irwindale1,352$113,250$645,800Compare
Avila Beach1,365$185,363$1,247,300Compare

Demographics

40.9
Median Age
666
Male
659
Female
6.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White16.9Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian8Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.9%
Unemployment Rate
6.4%
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

468
Total Housing Units
382
Owner Occupied
66
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Clay With Other Cities

Clay vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaClay vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaClay vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaClay vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Clay

What is the population of Clay, CA?

The population of Clay, CA is 1,325 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Clay?

The median household income in Clay, CA is $115,313 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Clay?

The median home value in Clay, CA is $732,700, which is 199% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Clay?

The median monthly rent in Clay, CA is $1,435, which is 23% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Clay?

The unemployment rate in Clay, CA is 4.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Clay, CA a good place to live?

Clay offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,325 and a median age of 40.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Clay, CA?

15.8% of residents in Clay aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Clay?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Clay, CA: median home value is $732,700 (199% above national), median rent is $1,435/month, and median household income is $115,313. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Clay?

The poverty rate in Clay, CA is 6.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Clay, CA?

Clay's population is 16.9% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 8.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 6.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideClay vs Acalanes RidgeClay vs AcampoClay vs Acton