');
US City Data

Del Monte Forest, CA

Population 3,576 · California

Population
3,576
Median Income
$154,730
Median Home Value
$1,796,900
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Del Monte Forest, CA

Del Monte Forest is a small town located in California with a population of 3,576 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $154,730 per year, which is 106% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 60.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Del Monte Forest features a median home value of $1,796,900, which is 634% above the national median of $244,900. This places Del Monte Forest in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,905 total housing units, 85% are owner-occupied (1,426 units) and 15% are renter-occupied (248 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Del Monte Forest shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Del Monte Forest have an average one-way commute time of 26 minutes.

Education & Demographics

70.5% of Del Monte Forest residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.6% White, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 0.6% Asian residents, with 11.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Del Monte Forest, CA

Compared to national averages, Del Monte Forest has a median household income of $154,730 (106% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,796,900, which is 634% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Del Monte Forest's income is 58% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 175% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$154,730
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,796,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Del Monte Forest, CA?

Del Monte Forest offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $154,730, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 70.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,796,900. However, Del Monte Forest’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Del Monte Forest has a population of 3,576 with a median age of 60.5 years. Compare Del Monte Forest with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Del Monte Forest

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Squaw Valley3,584$81,094$283,500Compare
Palo Cedro3,561$118,542$529,900Compare
Marin City3,597$73,077$1,185,500Compare
Vine Hill3,617$124,528$628,700Compare
Rollingwood3,623$96,808$600,400Compare
Planada3,524$45,588$237,200Compare
Day Valley3,514$150,256$1,187,200Compare
Crockett3,642$102,400$713,000Compare

Demographics

60.5
Median Age
1,716
Male
1,860
Female
11.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.6Hispanic/Latino2.3Black0.4Asian0.6Two or More0

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
5.5%
Poverty Rate
70.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
26 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,905
Total Housing Units
1,426
Owner Occupied
248
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Del Monte Forest With Other Cities

Del Monte Forest vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaDel Monte Forest vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaDel Monte Forest vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaDel Monte Forest vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Del Monte Forest

What is the population of Del Monte Forest, CA?

The population of Del Monte Forest, CA is 3,576 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Del Monte Forest?

The median household income in Del Monte Forest, CA is $154,730 per year, which is 106% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Del Monte Forest?

The median home value in Del Monte Forest, CA is $1,796,900, which is 634% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Del Monte Forest?

The median monthly rent in Del Monte Forest, CA is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Del Monte Forest?

The unemployment rate in Del Monte Forest, CA is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Del Monte Forest, CA a good place to live?

Del Monte Forest offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,576 and a median age of 60.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Del Monte Forest, CA?

70.5% of residents in Del Monte Forest aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Del Monte Forest?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Del Monte Forest, CA: median home value is $1,796,900 (634% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $154,730. The home-value-to-income ratio is 11.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Del Monte Forest?

The poverty rate in Del Monte Forest, CA is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Del Monte Forest, CA?

Del Monte Forest's population is 2.6% White, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 0.6% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 11.2% of residents are foreign-born.